I shall not expect you until I see you.

Chinese translation: 你随便什么时候来吧

19:40 Sep 24, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: I shall not expect you until I see you.
全句如何翻?谢谢!
Lawrence Zhang
Canada
Chinese translation:你随便什么时候来吧
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1到时见!
jarv95888
4你随便什么时候来吧
Fred Ma
3要不是我看到你呀,我还真就把你给忘了!
algerzhang
3(无需拘束礼节)随时欢迎你来
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i shall not expect you until i see you.
要不是我看到你呀,我还真就把你给忘了!


Explanation:
还是那句话,没有太多的语境,啥都难。如由not ... until 的用法推论,感觉我的翻译似乎更有点意思。拙见而已矣。

algerzhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i shall not expect you until i see you.
你随便什么时候来吧


Explanation:
FYI

Fred Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i shall not expect you until i see you.
(无需拘束礼节)随时欢迎你来


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i shall not expect you until i see you.
到时见!


Explanation:
A suggesion.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search