句子理解

Chinese translation: 三年前我还在大学教书

19:47 Sep 24, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: 句子理解
I am now with my parents in Beijing; it is already three years since I was a teacher in an university.
后半句怎么翻? 谢谢!
Lawrence Zhang
Canada
Chinese translation:三年前我还在大学教书
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5从我当大学老师算起已经有三个年头了。
Kemp9
4According to the text
jarv95888
4这已经是我当高校老师的第三个年头了。
algerzhang
3三年前我还在大学教书
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这已经是我当高校老师的第三个年头了。


Explanation:
语法归语法,clearwater和我的理解似乎都有道理,如前后文再多点儿就好理解多了。不过原说话人看上去似乎的确不是土生土长的中国人,推测老外在中国高校教授英语的可能性大,而且还在教,并把父母也接到北京来。很孝顺的人。否则咋能养家糊口啊!

algerzhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
三年前我还在大学教书


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!最后用了 水清 的 "不当高校老师已经有三个年头了"


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the text


Explanation:
我现在已回到北京和我父母一块;在高校也已任教了三年。

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
从我当大学老师算起已经有三个年头了。


Explanation:
FYI

Kemp9
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search