with the rest of the class

Chinese translation: FYI

13:53 Jul 25, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: with the rest of the class
The Resource Room (located beside the library) will be open on school days from:
8.15am-9.00am, 1.00pm-1.30pm and 3.00pm-4.00pm.
Every student is expected to have a ruler, pencil and pen every day. Stationery will be given to you either with the rest of the class or if starting mid term the day you start (possibly the next day). As International Students you DO NOT need to pay for stationery.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
课程剩余部分期间,
either with the rest of the class or if starting mid term the day you start 这两部分并列吧
Selected response from:

lyrebird06
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
lyrebird06
4 +1与班里的其他人一块儿
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
与班里的其他人一块儿


Explanation:
与班里的其他人一块儿发给你

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
课程剩余部分期间,
either with the rest of the class or if starting mid term the day you start 这两部分并列吧


lyrebird06
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: with的用法没有问题 (He decides to deal with the problem with the rest of his life.) or 是“对等连接词”,因此前后连接的应该都是表时间的对等副词片语,具有选择性:1 (不知何时加入的情况下)课程剩余期间;2 (如果是学期中加入的话)加入课程的次日起,就会提供文具。
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thank you jarv95888!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search