get past reacting to behavior

Chinese translation: 避免(只是简单地)对(不好的)行为作出反应

08:35 Nov 19, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: get past reacting to behavior
Getting On

When we get past reacting to behavior, we can get on with the issues at hand!

The purpose of this workbook is to help you understand why, in fact, you are the way you are... why, they are the way they are.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:避免(只是简单地)对(不好的)行为作出反应
Explanation:
一切行为都是由心发出的,所以要寻找行为的根源,而不是只简单地纠正表面行为。(供参考)
Selected response from:

TGG
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1避免(只是简单地)对(不好的)行为作出反应
TGG
4突破表面上的应激反应,深入探索背后的行为问题
YanLevitt
4超越对行为作出反应的局限性
Melodyxz
3见下
tanglsus


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
避免(只是简单地)对(不好的)行为作出反应


Explanation:
一切行为都是由心发出的,所以要寻找行为的根源,而不是只简单地纠正表面行为。(供参考)

TGG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Right.get past 就是“不要”的意思。reacting to behavior就是字面意思,没必要复杂化
1 day 10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
超越对行为作出反应的局限性


Explanation:
In sentence:
只有在超越了对行为作出反应的局限性以后,我们方能着手解决现有的问题

Melodyxz
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见下


Explanation:
只有对行为无视于衷, 我们才能着眼于问题的根源(关键)所在。

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
突破表面上的应激反应,深入探索背后的行为问题


Explanation:
reaction(反应,或应激反应)是一个人在受到外界的某种刺激后做出的第一回应,这种回应可能会因为冲动而过度或和日常行为相违,而且是有特定性的。

behavior(行为)则是一种日常的模式,具有长期性和可预见性,可以被视为是一系列reaction的集合。

When we get past reacting to behavior, we can get on with the issues at hand!
我们应该突破表面上的应激反应,深入探索背后的行为问题,只有这样才能解决这个问题(需上下文)。

The purpose of this workbook is to help you understand why, in fact, you are the way you are... why, they are the way they are.
……了解你为什么是”这样“,而别人又为什么是“那样”。
从这里也能看出来这本书探究的是人的规律性行为问题。



    Reference: http://changingminds.org/explanations/behaviors/coping/react...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Behavior
YanLevitt
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search