approximately three quarters up the Peninsula off Matai Bay Road

Chinese translation: fyi

12:11 May 11, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: approximately three quarters up the Peninsula off Matai Bay Road
Carrington Resort is located on the Karikari Peninsula, Northland approximately three quarters up the Peninsula off Matai Bay Road.

approximately three quarters up the Peninsula off Matai Bay Road 占地面积约为马泰路下半岛面积的四分之三?

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
酒店位于半岛南北向北1/4 和南3/4 交界的地方的 matai bay road 旁

up 向北,相对于半岛的起点的北方

基本就是这个意思,措辞需要再改改。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-05-11 12:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酒店位于半岛北1/4 和南3/4 交界的地方的 matai bay road 旁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-11 16:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酒店位于半岛起点到半岛最北端的距离的3/4 处

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-05-11 23:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是:酒店位于半岛最北部的1/4那一段的起点附近的matai bay road的路旁。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5位于诺斯兰地区科里科里半岛向上四分之三处的Matai Bay路旁
jarv95888
4fyi
jyuan_us
4大約距...
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximately three quarters up the peninsula off matai bay road
大約距...


Explanation:
Carrington Resort is located on the Karikari Peninsula, Northland approximately three quarters up the Peninsula off Matai Bay Road. 這是講路程距離,不是面積。

Northland 大約距 Karikari 半島有4份3哩,在 Matai Bay 道側。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-05-11 13:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修訂︰Carrington 渡假村大約距在 Northland 的 Karikari 半島有4份3哩,在 Matai Bay 道側

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-11 14:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peppers.co.nz/carrington/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-11 14:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修訂︰Carrington 渡假村是在 Northland 的 Karikari 半島,大約離 Matai Bay 道有4份3哩。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
酒店位于半岛南北向北1/4 和南3/4 交界的地方的 matai bay road 旁

up 向北,相对于半岛的起点的北方

基本就是这个意思,措辞需要再改改。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-05-11 12:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酒店位于半岛北1/4 和南3/4 交界的地方的 matai bay road 旁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-11 16:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

酒店位于半岛起点到半岛最北端的距离的3/4 处

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-05-11 23:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是:酒店位于半岛最北部的1/4那一段的起点附近的matai bay road的路旁。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approximately three quarters up the peninsula off matai bay road
位于诺斯兰地区科里科里半岛向上四分之三处的Matai Bay路旁


Explanation:
...位于诺斯兰地区科里科里半岛向上四分之三处的Matai Bay路旁。
(按Google Map 的显示, Carrington Resort 是在半岛往上3/4处,距离Matai Bay Road 起点大概1mile处。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-05-12 03:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:...科里科里半岛上行四分之三处的 马泰湾路旁。

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search