fuzzy matches

Chinese translation: 模糊匹配

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuzzy matches
Chinese translation:模糊匹配
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

18:42 Oct 7, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: fuzzy matches
I would like to know how to express this CAT-tool related term in Mandarin Chinese.
Germano Matias
Brazil
模糊匹配
Explanation:
I think we usually say 模糊匹配
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1模糊匹配
Carolyn Batay 蔡虹虹
3 +2模糊匹配
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
模糊匹配


Explanation:
I think we usually say 模糊匹配

Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo
3 hrs

agree  Anastasia Andriani
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
模糊匹配


Explanation:
用户可以选择把源文本复制到目标文本区域或自动插入最接近的模糊匹配


    Reference: http://zh.glosbe.com/en/zh/fuzzy%20matching
Carolyn Batay 蔡虹虹
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search