boot and all

Chinese translation: 做了准备离开的等等动作

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boot and all
Chinese translation:做了准备离开的等等动作
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

15:06 Jun 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: boot and all
Rilla concluded that she had humiliated herself enough. There was such a thing as self-respect. No more coaxing, concert or no concert. She got up, boot and all.
Shang
China
FYI
Explanation:
莉拉终于明白自取的羞辱已经够多了。至少她还有对自己的自尊心。她决定不再接受好言好语,不管是否因此和谐破裂。她站了起来,穿上靴子,做了准备离开的等等动作。

从这个描述看来,这位莉拉对她的对手 (很可能是她的男人/男友) 已经失望到了极点,她有被戏耍哄骗的感觉。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-11 15:50:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

莉拉终于明白自取的羞辱已经够多了。至少她还有对自己的自尊心。她决定不再接受好言好语,不管去不去音乐会。她站了起来,穿上靴子,做了准备离开的等等动作。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you and Ray.
She's been coaxing Irene with whom she quarreled to help them with the concert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1收拾完毕,走了。
Ray Luo
4 +1FYI
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
2boots and all = without reservation; all-out
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
收拾完毕,走了。


Explanation:
To put boots on, esp. for riding.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
19 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
莉拉终于明白自取的羞辱已经够多了。至少她还有对自己的自尊心。她决定不再接受好言好语,不管是否因此和谐破裂。她站了起来,穿上靴子,做了准备离开的等等动作。

从这个描述看来,这位莉拉对她的对手 (很可能是她的男人/男友) 已经失望到了极点,她有被戏耍哄骗的感觉。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-11 15:50:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

莉拉终于明白自取的羞辱已经够多了。至少她还有对自己的自尊心。她决定不再接受好言好语,不管去不去音乐会。她站了起来,穿上靴子,做了准备离开的等等动作。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you and Ray.
She's been coaxing Irene with whom she quarreled to help them with the concert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ozethai: [~{0D~}, ~{PB~}]wholeheartedly, without restraint.~{!!~}I don't think it has anything to do with wearing boots (~{4)IOQ%WS~}).Also, should be spelt plural: Boots and all.
3 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: agree with Oze. It means all-out, fully determined (to do something) - but the idiom does mean "jumping in boots and all" = without reservation.Sorry, don't know the origin of this saying, but it is quite common in NZ.
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boots and all = without reservation; all-out


Explanation:
May be this idiom...?

boots and all = without reservation; all-out

AllWords.com - Dictionary, Guide, Community and More
... someone. Derivative: bootable adj: Able to be booted (see above verb
3). Idiom: boots and all: (ustral, NZ) Without reservation; all-out. ...
adams.allwords.com/word-boot.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Here is an example:

nzgirl - The Dating Game
... question and one that I hope to shed some light on to empower you to find out what
you want and need out of a partner before you jump in boots ‘n all and ask ...
www.nzgirl.co.nz/articles/3763 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search