Fog Index

Chinese translation: 褐弄┦夹

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fog Index
Chinese translation:褐弄┦夹
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

21:54 Sep 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Fog Index
代秖璣ゅゅ彻弄┦夹, ぃ琌Τ琂﹚いゅ亩猭?
Chieh Ying Lin
某
Explanation:
亩嘿褐计礚Й
 Fog ⊿Τ冻铭種
τッ环琌糶
Τ嘿 Gunning-Fog Index (圭褐计)
http://www.helpforschools.com/sikb/tips/Fog_Index_Readabilit...
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1某
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4某
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fog index
某


Explanation:
CODE=BIG5

禜临⊿Τ琂﹚いゅ亩猭ぃЙ碞ウ弄┦计/夹┪冻铭弄┦计/夹

瞦稱硂柑Fog琌ぃ弄禜竛糷冻铭琵冻柑铭柑篘ぃ睲贰

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fog index
某


Explanation:
亩嘿褐计礚Й
 Fog ⊿Τ冻铭種
τッ环琌糶
Τ嘿 Gunning-Fog Index (圭褐计)
http://www.helpforschools.com/sikb/tips/Fog_Index_Readabilit...

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Lu. That was just my impression from reading. I am not quite sure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search