ideosemiotic

Chinese translation: 表意记号语言的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ideosemiotic
Chinese translation:表意记号语言的
Entered by: Mark Xiang

14:22 Oct 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / translation
English term or phrase: ideosemiotic
I found this term in the book of "Translationa and Taboo" written by Douglas Robinson.
chinesetranslat
表意记号语言的
Explanation:
表意记号语言的

ideo-: 表示“意, 观念”之义
semiotic: 记号语言的
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
acceptable translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4属于某种记号语言系统的
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3表意记号语言的
Mark Xiang
1a new word? should it be ideo-semantic? ideographic?
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
表意记号语言的


Explanation:
表意记号语言的

ideo-: 表示“意, 观念”之义
semiotic: 记号语言的

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
acceptable translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
属于某种记号语言系统的


Explanation:
The part "ideo-" in such words as ideograph, ideology, ideolect, ideosyncracy and so on means "private" of its Greek origin.

"Ideosemantic" means "pertaining to a particular sign language system" and, for this reason, I would translate it into Chinese as 属于某种记号语言系统的.

Of course, there might be some other ways to express the same thing in Chinese. I wish you good luck.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: your discussion relates to 'idio', not 'idea'
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Yap, you are right. I mistook the topic.
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a new word? should it be ideo-semantic? ideographic?


Explanation:
a new word? ideographic and semiotic both seem to have to do with symbols...(perhaps the author explains what he means in the text?)

Google search result:
Did you mean: ideo-semantic


Dominic Pettman-The Thonglines-Sydney Olympics,opening ceremony
... I had been lulled into an insecurity complex after too many episodes of The Games,
and I decide to settle into the serious business of ideo-semiotic analysis. ...
www.blackjelly.com/Mag2/features/thongolympics.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Did you mean to search for: ideo-semantic

ideographic writing = a writing system using symbols (ideograms) to represent whole words or concepts ("ideas"). The Chinese writing system is often considered to be ideographic.

semiotics = 1 the theory of signs 2 the analysis of systems using signs or signals for the purpose of communication (semiotic systems). The most important semiotic system is human language, but there are other systems eg Morse code, sign language, traffic signals

=> try English mono Kudoz?


    "Longman Dictionary of Language Teaching and Applied Linguistics"
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
the meanings of the two separate words are clear but when they are combined together to form a new word, the meaning becomes abstruse. The article fails to provide any hint of its meaning
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the meanings of the two separate words are clear but when they are combined together to form a new word, the meaning becomes abstruse. The article fails to provide any hint of its meaning




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search