follow the runway

Chinese translation: 亦步亦趋/追赶时尚

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow the runway
Chinese translation:亦步亦趋/追赶时尚
Entered by: Shang

06:06 Dec 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: follow the runway
XXX is fashion as an_expression of culture.
Others follow the runway and write-up their advertisers.
How to translate it properly, any ideas ?
Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
亦步亦趋/追赶时尚
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1追随服装模特
XiaoRan
4 +1亦步亦趋/追赶时尚
Shang
4 +1竞相效尤
Mark Xiang
4竞相抄袭
Ritchest
1追著流行跑
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
亦步亦趋/追赶时尚


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
竞相效尤


Explanation:
跟着做
follow the runway=follow suit

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
追著流行跑


Explanation:
XXX 表現的品味是文化的時尚
其他品牌則是追著流行和廣告商的說詞跑

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
追随服装模特


Explanation:
runway是服装模特表演时走的那条走道

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-12-29 08:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

runway fashion 是fashion 的一种,所以不宜仅译为时尚之类。可考虑“追随服装模特时尚”

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Runway 是服装模特表演时走的那条走道 // Well, what else could that be?!
4 days
  -> thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
竞相抄袭


Explanation:
the context seems to mean 竞相抄袭

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search