Is discord going to show itself while we are still fighting?

Chinese translation: ゴい穦陪瞷硂妓ぃ㎝伏琌礢びぃΤ基盾

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is discord going to show itself while we are still fighting?
Chinese translation:ゴい穦陪瞷硂妓ぃ㎝伏琌礢びぃΤ基盾
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

14:14 Jan 6, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Is discord going to show itself while we are still fighting?
A quote from Ann Frank. I don't get the meaning of this sentence so I hope someone can help. Thanks!
amtbglo
Taiwan
FYI
Explanation:
Is discord going to show itself while we are still fighting, is the Jew once again worth less than another? Oh, it is sad, very sad, that once more, for the umpteenth time, the old truth is confirmed: What one Christian does is his own responsibility, what one Jew does is thrown back at all Jews.
Frank, Anne
Judaism and Jews

硂琿ゅ癬莱赣琵種睲贰ㄇ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 54 mins (2005-01-07 09:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

腊高拜璣紈亩http://www.proz.com/kudoz/906226
瘤礛ゅ琌颤孽ゅJohanna т琌 1944 きるらら癘
Daniela т紈ゅ陆亩
侯ㄢт紈亩ゅㄓいゅ種
驹ぇい碞陪硂妓ぃ㎝伏琌礢びぃΤ基痷琌獶盽磀玸Ω產弧ぃぶΩ膀服畕︽琌パ璽砫礢び︽玥璶パ砰礢びㄓ踞讽

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 55 mins (2005-01-07 09:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

颤孽ゅ籔紈ゅиゑ耕獺紈亩は谋眔璣亩Τㄇ好竡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-01-07 09:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

璣亩種琌
驹い穦陪瞷硂妓ぃ㎝伏琌礢びぃΤ基盾痷琌獶盽磀玸Ω產弧ぃぶΩ膀服畕︽琌パ璽砫礢び︽玥璶パ砰礢びㄓ踞讽


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 27 mins (2005-01-07 09:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

矪禟ゅи或氮常砆и临琌 ProZ  KudoZ 穦ゑ耕眔痷タ腊

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 36 mins (2005-01-07 12:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и琌硂柑竒筁瓣亩癚阶亩セ穦眔ゑ耕タ絋氮Τゲ璶拜颤璣/璣颤璣の颤紈/紈颤陆亩眔来ゅ笵或秆弄璣亩

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2005-01-07 13:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ぃ矪拜肈ㄢ charge 常琌 \"ヴ叭\" 種璶弧琌 \"戮砫\" ┪ \"砫ヴ\" ︽材 charge 琌 \"砫\" 種﹁よゅ柑酚硂êゅセ柑迭┦﹁痁ゅ carga ⌒ 硂迭碞琌眖 cargar 硂笆迭锣筁ㄓ㎝璣ゅ迭 charge 眖笆迭 charge 锣筁ㄓ妓翴瞶秆拜肈⊿Τ ⌒ 常琌 \"砫ヴぇ\" 種┮瞶秆 \"砫\" ぃ弧琌岿粇\"砫ヴぇ\" ぃタ琌 \"砫ヴ\" 盾

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-01-07 13:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

闽 discord 硂琌壁竤ぃ㎝伏癸 Analies Marie Frank (虏嘿 Anne Frank) τē妮礢び壁竤ネ紈瓣猭孽褐担ê柑ㄓ產穐﹊吹疭う稼瑆壁竤羉セ㎝伏矪讽紈瓣洪玱рず场拜肈锣儿倒礢び防礢び暗笆も琿
虫虫碞 Anne Frank  1944  5 る 22 ら糶ら癘ゅセㄓ紈亩ゅ竡耕睲璣亩瘤穦硑Θ猍竡秆猂ゅ猭临琌弄来
и眎璶キ龟粂ē陆亩キ龟粂ēê贺临⊿Τ瞶秆硓过獽ㄏノ玁粂ēㄓ暗陆亩ρ龟弧и琌ぃ礛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 12 mins (2005-01-07 15:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

禗AnNalies Marie Frank ら癘Τ砛\胔好琌硑き烦ぃび糶ê或瞏裸稱砛\琌驹琘ㄇ裹陪洪ぃ竡级硂或セら癘

高拜璣ゅ亩硂琌よ猭и竒腊高拜颤紈/紈颤亩临单氮砛\拜拜颤璣/璣颤亩穦еㄇ眔氮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-01-09 21:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

颤ゅ亩氮http://www.proz.com/kudoz/907911

The exact phrasing of the sentence you mentioned above is as follows:

En begint er nog tijdens dat gevecht al tweedracht te komen, is toch de jood weer minder dan de ander? O, het is treurig, heel treurig, dat weer voor de zoveelste maal de oude wijsheid bevestigd is: wat één christen doet, moet hij zelf verantwoorden, wat één jood doet, valt op alle joden terug.

ゑ癸紈亩

Beginnt während des Kampfes schon die Zwietracht, ist doch wieder der Jude weniger als die anderen? Ja, es ist traurig, sehr traurig, dass wieder, zum soundsovielten Mal, der alte Spruch bestätigt wird: Was ein Christ tut, muss er selbst verantworten, was ein Jude tut, fällt auf alle Juden zurück.

秨繷颤ゅ琌ぃ琌钩紈ゅ㎡Τ翴钩辉玭粂㎝產杠畉㎡
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed answers. Unfortunately, I don't read German and Dutch. It's hard for me to compare. I asked a coworker of mine and she thought your translation of the sentence in question seems positive too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4See explanation
waynechaw


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is discord going to show itself while we are still fighting?
See explanation


Explanation:
I think it can be translated as the following:
螟笵讽籔寄癸к,иず场籔侥临ぃキ盾?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-01-07 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer 陆亩璓рゅ種陪瞷ㄓ,иㄘ狝發╯┏弘.иぃ妓ㄤ┮孔\"ê贺临⊿Τ瞶秆硓过獽ㄏノ玁粂ēㄓ暗陆亩\"砫.ㄆ龟,иゲ斗弧,Wenjer\"虏间\"亩ゅ狦⊿Τㄤ干弧,玡ㄢ種竡临琌螟瞶秆,τΤぶ亩ゅ,Τ硂ㄇ干弧も娩㎡?

螟笵讽籔寄癸к,иず场籔侥临ぃキ盾? 螟笵礢び眔Ω瞋Ω单盾? ,\"膀服畕惠ō︽璽砫,ぶ计礢び┮┮玱ゲ斗パ┮Τ礢び┯踞\",硂ㄓㄆ龟竒ぃ笵砆靡ぶΩ,⊿稱иゲ斗Ωǎ靡,硂稱癬ㄓ碞稰獶盽磀玸.

,干弧,狦酚Wenjeいゅ亩ゅ(眖紈亩τㄓ), ê璣亩碞龟び罺縷.,и獺繷ㄢ琌ぃ眖妮稰鼓.


waynechaw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kager: AGREE
7 hrs

disagree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 璣亩瘤礛家絢, ぃ罺縷. Fighting ぃ﹚琌癸к寄, discord 玥荡癸琌穦ず场ぃ㎝坑. (タ筁挂瓣, ダ粂粄ê璣亩家絢. 程т颤孽ゅ欷? 高拜颤璣/璣颤亩. 莱赣е穦Τ氮.)
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is discord going to show itself while we are still fighting?
FYI


Explanation:
Is discord going to show itself while we are still fighting, is the Jew once again worth less than another? Oh, it is sad, very sad, that once more, for the umpteenth time, the old truth is confirmed: What one Christian does is his own responsibility, what one Jew does is thrown back at all Jews.
Frank, Anne
Judaism and Jews

硂琿ゅ癬莱赣琵種睲贰ㄇ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 54 mins (2005-01-07 09:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

腊高拜璣紈亩http://www.proz.com/kudoz/906226
瘤礛ゅ琌颤孽ゅJohanna т琌 1944 きるらら癘
Daniela т紈ゅ陆亩
侯ㄢт紈亩ゅㄓいゅ種
驹ぇい碞陪硂妓ぃ㎝伏琌礢びぃΤ基痷琌獶盽磀玸Ω產弧ぃぶΩ膀服畕︽琌パ璽砫礢び︽玥璶パ砰礢びㄓ踞讽

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 55 mins (2005-01-07 09:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

颤孽ゅ籔紈ゅиゑ耕獺紈亩は谋眔璣亩Τㄇ好竡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-01-07 09:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

璣亩種琌
驹い穦陪瞷硂妓ぃ㎝伏琌礢びぃΤ基盾痷琌獶盽磀玸Ω產弧ぃぶΩ膀服畕︽琌パ璽砫礢び︽玥璶パ砰礢びㄓ踞讽


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 27 mins (2005-01-07 09:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

矪禟ゅи或氮常砆и临琌 ProZ  KudoZ 穦ゑ耕眔痷タ腊

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 36 mins (2005-01-07 12:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и琌硂柑竒筁瓣亩癚阶亩セ穦眔ゑ耕タ絋氮Τゲ璶拜颤璣/璣颤璣の颤紈/紈颤陆亩眔来ゅ笵或秆弄璣亩

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2005-01-07 13:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ぃ矪拜肈ㄢ charge 常琌 \"ヴ叭\" 種璶弧琌 \"戮砫\" ┪ \"砫ヴ\" ︽材 charge 琌 \"砫\" 種﹁よゅ柑酚硂êゅセ柑迭┦﹁痁ゅ carga ⌒ 硂迭碞琌眖 cargar 硂笆迭锣筁ㄓ㎝璣ゅ迭 charge 眖笆迭 charge 锣筁ㄓ妓翴瞶秆拜肈⊿Τ ⌒ 常琌 \"砫ヴぇ\" 種┮瞶秆 \"砫\" ぃ弧琌岿粇\"砫ヴぇ\" ぃタ琌 \"砫ヴ\" 盾

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-01-07 13:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

闽 discord 硂琌壁竤ぃ㎝伏癸 Analies Marie Frank (虏嘿 Anne Frank) τē妮礢び壁竤ネ紈瓣猭孽褐担ê柑ㄓ產穐﹊吹疭う稼瑆壁竤羉セ㎝伏矪讽紈瓣洪玱рず场拜肈锣儿倒礢び防礢び暗笆も琿
虫虫碞 Anne Frank  1944  5 る 22 ら糶ら癘ゅセㄓ紈亩ゅ竡耕睲璣亩瘤穦硑Θ猍竡秆猂ゅ猭临琌弄来
и眎璶キ龟粂ē陆亩キ龟粂ēê贺临⊿Τ瞶秆硓过獽ㄏノ玁粂ēㄓ暗陆亩ρ龟弧и琌ぃ礛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 12 mins (2005-01-07 15:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

禗AnNalies Marie Frank ら癘Τ砛\胔好琌硑き烦ぃび糶ê或瞏裸稱砛\琌驹琘ㄇ裹陪洪ぃ竡级硂或セら癘

高拜璣ゅ亩硂琌よ猭и竒腊高拜颤紈/紈颤亩临单氮砛\拜拜颤璣/璣颤亩穦еㄇ眔氮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-01-09 21:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

颤ゅ亩氮http://www.proz.com/kudoz/907911

The exact phrasing of the sentence you mentioned above is as follows:

En begint er nog tijdens dat gevecht al tweedracht te komen, is toch de jood weer minder dan de ander? O, het is treurig, heel treurig, dat weer voor de zoveelste maal de oude wijsheid bevestigd is: wat één christen doet, moet hij zelf verantwoorden, wat één jood doet, valt op alle joden terug.

ゑ癸紈亩

Beginnt während des Kampfes schon die Zwietracht, ist doch wieder der Jude weniger als die anderen? Ja, es ist traurig, sehr traurig, dass wieder, zum soundsovielten Mal, der alte Spruch bestätigt wird: Was ein Christ tut, muss er selbst verantworten, was ein Jude tut, fällt auf alle Juden zurück.

秨繷颤ゅ琌ぃ琌钩紈ゅ㎡Τ翴钩辉玭粂㎝產杠畉㎡

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed answers. Unfortunately, I don't read German and Dutch. It's hard for me to compare. I asked a coworker of mine and she thought your translation of the sentence in question seems positive too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search