killing

Chinese translation: 令人捧腹/喷饭/忍俊不禁;笑杀人/笑死人

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:killing
Chinese translation:令人捧腹/喷饭/忍俊不禁;笑杀人/笑死人
Entered by: Ritchest

05:11 Jan 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: killing
She puts on funny little 'married woman' airs that are quite killing.
TIA
Shang
China
令人捧腹/喷饭/忍俊不禁;笑杀人/笑死人
Explanation:
她摆出一副 "結了婚的" 小女人的滑稽模样/架势,( 确实)令人捧腹/喷饭/忍俊不禁。
Definition
kill (AMUSEMENT)
verb [T]
1 MAINLY US INFORMAL to amuse someone very much:
That comedian kills me.

Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1令人捧腹/喷饭/忍俊不禁;笑杀人/笑死人
Ritchest
4极具杀伤力
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
极具杀伤力


Explanation:
极具杀伤力

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
令人捧腹/喷饭/忍俊不禁;笑杀人/笑死人


Explanation:
她摆出一副 "結了婚的" 小女人的滑稽模样/架势,( 确实)令人捧腹/喷饭/忍俊不禁。
Definition
kill (AMUSEMENT)
verb [T]
1 MAINLY US INFORMAL to amuse someone very much:
That comedian kills me.



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
她裝得 "結了婚的" 小女人那副調調, 倒是令人絕倒.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-01-28 09:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

應該說:頗令人絕倒.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andreas Yan
6 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search