Degrees

Chinese translation: 进士/贡生/生员

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Degrees
Chinese translation:进士/贡生/生员
Entered by: Xiang Ding

05:55 Mar 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Degrees
Context: He enumerates the various degrees provided for in the new educational system following the abolishing of the Civil Service Examination System in 1905 in China. “Graduates of a college or university receive the degree of Chin Shih; graduates of a higher school and other schools equal to it in rank receive Kung Shen; and graduates from a higher primary or a lower industrial school receive the degree of Sheng Yuan.”

Who can write the three "degrees" in Chinese characters in the above paragraph?

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
进士/贡生/生员
Explanation:
Chin Shih 进士
Kung Shen 贡生
Sheng Yuan 生员

引用:比较而言,浙江省的进士、生员比例远远小于江苏省,
贡生在其中所占的比例最大,因此浙江省在政治参与的广度上有向下
扩大的趋势。其中间集团也更为庞大,如果这部分人的要求得到满足 ...
Selected response from:

Xiang Ding
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7进士/贡生/生员
Xiang Ding
4 +2秈癪ネネ
Zong-Pei ZHAO


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
进士/贡生/生员


Explanation:
Chin Shih 进士
Kung Shen 贡生
Sheng Yuan 生员

引用:比较而言,浙江省的进士、生员比例远远小于江苏省,
贡生在其中所占的比例最大,因此浙江省在政治参与的广度上有向下
扩大的趋势。其中间集团也更为庞大,如果这部分人的要求得到满足 ...

Xiang Ding
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  zhongren (X)
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs

agree  Twinpens (X)
8 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degrees
秈癪ネネ


Explanation:
(Please read using Traditional Big-5 Coding)

Chin Shih => 秈
Kung Shen => 癪ネ
Sheng Yuan => ネ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-03-07 07:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheng Yuan ネ more commonly known as ╭

Zong-Pei ZHAO
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search