H1N1 or a/H1N1

Chinese translation: 血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)第1型、神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase)第1型

16:37 Nov 26, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: H1N1 or a/H1N1
Which one is better in chinese?

这些饲养场处于官方兽医监督下,且未发现A/H1N1流感病毒。

or

猪肉制品没有感染甲型H1N1流感病毒

H1N1 o A/H1N1
Tradspot Servicios Lingüísticos S.L. (X)
Chinese translation:血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)第1型、神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase)第1型
Explanation:
But I would recommend to leave it as 'H1N1'...

甲型流感病毒H1N1亚型,是甲型流感病毒的一种,也是人类最常感染的流感病毒之一。所谓“H1N1”是病毒名称的缩写,其“H”指的是血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)、而“N”指的是神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase),两种都是病毒上的抗原名称。其意思是:具有“血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)第1型、神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase)第1型”的病毒...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-26 16:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'A' stands for 'Influenza A': Influenza A virus subtype - H1N1甲型流感病毒
Selected response from:

Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3甲型H1N1流感病毒/甲型流感病毒
Adsion Liu
4血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)第1型、神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase)第1型
Dr JM Chen, PhD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
h1n1 or a/h1n1
血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)第1型、神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase)第1型


Explanation:
But I would recommend to leave it as 'H1N1'...

甲型流感病毒H1N1亚型,是甲型流感病毒的一种,也是人类最常感染的流感病毒之一。所谓“H1N1”是病毒名称的缩写,其“H”指的是血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)、而“N”指的是神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase),两种都是病毒上的抗原名称。其意思是:具有“血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)第1型、神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase)第1型”的病毒...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-26 16:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'A' stands for 'Influenza A': Influenza A virus subtype - H1N1甲型流感病毒

Example sentence(s):
  • 所谓“H1N1”是病毒名称的缩写,其“H”指的是血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)、而“N”指的是神经氨酸酶(Neuraminidase),两种都是病毒上的抗原名称。其意思是:具有“血球凝集素(Hemagglutinin)第

    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%94%B2%E5%9E%8B%E6%B5%81%E6%...
Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
h1n1 or a/h1n1
甲型H1N1流感病毒/甲型流感病毒


Explanation:
You simply put it as "甲型H1N1流感病毒" or "甲型流感病毒", but not "H1N1" only, since h1n1 & a/h1n1 are not the same thing. In the history as a fact, we have not only one type of "H1N1" flu virus....

It's surely that many average people donno what "H1N1" means, but in practice of translation in this style, it's not wise to interprete the meaning in details as it would probably cause more confusing...:-) But if you put it as "甲型流感病毒", almost all Chinese people will understand it's referred to the horrible flu (virus), very popular now...

Hope it helps, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-11-26 18:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that, the most concerned point in this question is that if the "A/" makes difference here...I believe that my anwer has made it clear at the very first...

Adsion Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr JM Chen, PhD: 原文中:"且未发现A/H1N1流感病毒’已提到‘流感病毒",所以没必要在翻译中重复。不然岂不成了"甲型流感病毒流感病毒"?:-) 我以上的答案解释了‘H1N1’并建议保留‘H1N1’英文缩写,即原文译成:'...且未发现A/H1N1流感病毒。'
41 mins
  -> 谢谢!但我不太明白你关于“甲型流感病毒流感病毒”的逻辑。The asker and you both added "流感病毒" after "H1N1", why can't I?:-)

agree  ILT
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, ILT!

agree  smc
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, SMC!

agree  Guei Lin
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei Lin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search