spiral-horned antelope

Chinese translation: 旋角羚

14:17 Apr 12, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: spiral-horned antelope
spiral-horned antelope 螺旋角羚?
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:旋角羚
Explanation:
wik(牛亚科)i:The biological subfamily Bovinae includes a diverse group of 10 genera of medium to large sized ungulates, including domestic cattle, the bison, African buffalo, the water buffalo, the yak, and the four-horned and spiral-horned antelopes.
Baidu:旋角羚是生活在撒哈拉荒漠上的一种羚羊,它们属于偶蹄目牛科动物
Selected response from:

Charlotte Cui
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4旋角羚
Charlotte Cui
3螺旋角羚羊
karcsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
螺旋角羚羊


Explanation:
These species, which include duikers, spiral-horned antelope, red river hogs, old world monkeys, alligators and crocodiles, represent a large swath of some of the more commonly traded animals in tropical Africa and America.

这些物种,其中包括小羚羊,螺旋角羚羊,红河猪,旧世界猴,短吻鳄,鳄鱼,代表了在热带非洲和美洲的较常见买卖的一些动物大片。

http://blog.tianya.cn/blogger/post_show.asp?BlogID=2484784&P...

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
旋角羚


Explanation:
wik(牛亚科)i:The biological subfamily Bovinae includes a diverse group of 10 genera of medium to large sized ungulates, including domestic cattle, the bison, African buffalo, the water buffalo, the yak, and the four-horned and spiral-horned antelopes.
Baidu:旋角羚是生活在撒哈拉荒漠上的一种羚羊,它们属于偶蹄目牛科动物


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/43925.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bovinae
Charlotte Cui
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search