topline results

Chinese translation: 初步结果/数据

16:09 Apr 12, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: topline results
As soon as the study has finished we will send you topline results
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:初步结果/数据
Explanation:
在财务报表中,top line 和bottom line分别指毛利润和净利润,因为这两项分别列在利润表的最上面和最下面。中间是需要增减的一些项,比如运营成本、财务成本、税收、摊销等。所以top line或者说毛利润是反映一个公司某财年表现的最粗略数据,而bottom line则能更准确地反映其表现。

在楼主的语境里,我觉得这个意思也适合。在没有更多上下文的情况下,我倾向于认为这里是说一完成研究,马上就把得出的初步结果/数据提交给对方。
Selected response from:

Edward Liu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1初步结果/数据
Edward Liu
4最新结果或第一手资料
judylee2nd
4最终结果
William He


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最终结果


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最新结果或第一手资料


Explanation:
FYI

judylee2nd
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
初步结果/数据


Explanation:
在财务报表中,top line 和bottom line分别指毛利润和净利润,因为这两项分别列在利润表的最上面和最下面。中间是需要增减的一些项,比如运营成本、财务成本、税收、摊销等。所以top line或者说毛利润是反映一个公司某财年表现的最粗略数据,而bottom line则能更准确地反映其表现。

在楼主的语境里,我觉得这个意思也适合。在没有更多上下文的情况下,我倾向于认为这里是说一完成研究,马上就把得出的初步结果/数据提交给对方。

Edward Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 有没有可能指“收入方面的结果”呢?
10 mins
  -> 不能排除这种可能,要看这个study具体是哪一方面的。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search