suspension

Chinese translation: 挂鸡的程序

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: suspension
Chinese translation:挂鸡的程序
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

13:22 Nov 3, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / other
English term or phrase: suspension
What does suspension mean here:

In the case of irregularities during the suspension of chickens, the Slaughter Foreman / Authorized Employee of the Slaughter instructs and disciplines subordinate employees according to the instruction No. IS - D 03/05 "Unloading chickens from containers together with monitoring and correction"
Katherine Xuan
China
挂鸡的程序
Explanation:
鸡在被屠宰的时候是被倒挂的。工人要把鸡挂上去。

In the case of irregularities during the suspension of chickens...
如果在挂鸡的程序中出现违规的情况...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-11-04 21:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

挂鸡的方式要符合生产线的要求和动物福利法例。
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1挂鸡的程序
Kiet Bach
4(运抵)待宰杀期间
Bruce Guo
4暂停(屠宰)
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
暂停(屠宰)


Explanation:
屠宰场规范,根据上下文应为暂停屠宰之意

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(运抵)待宰杀期间


Explanation:
FYI:这里指的应该是在鸡被宰杀之前,会把鸡运道某个地方先放着,准备宰杀

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
挂鸡的程序


Explanation:
鸡在被屠宰的时候是被倒挂的。工人要把鸡挂上去。

In the case of irregularities during the suspension of chickens...
如果在挂鸡的程序中出现违规的情况...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-11-04 21:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

挂鸡的方式要符合生产线的要求和动物福利法例。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LIZ LI: irregularities应该是肉食鸡倒挂位置不整齐
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search