lugging

Chinese translation: 拉拽

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lugging
Chinese translation:拉拽

12:21 Jul 7, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-10 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / animal meat handling
English term or phrase: lugging
how do I translate lugging here?
Perform specific tasks which include brisket, lugging, neck punch, forequarter, flanking, punch down, shoulder pull, scalp, bung and open, gut removal, brisket cut, heart & lung (pluck) head & tongue removal.
Katherine Xuan
China
拉拽
Explanation:
拖拉、拉拽、拖拽皆可
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(用力)拉扯
Yang Xu
5拉拽
jyuan_us


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
拉拽


Explanation:
拖拉、拉拽、拖拽皆可


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(用力)拉扯


Explanation:
看原文的话,背景可能是屠夫的工作任务包括一些内容,我认为拉扯比较合适


Yang Xu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search