PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

anticipate

Chinese translation: 预料

06:29 Apr 7, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / managing Disruption
English term or phrase: anticipate
To Harvard professor Clayton Christensen, coauthor of How Will You Measure Your Life?, a primary task of leadership is asking questions that anticipate great challenges.
哈佛商学院教授克莱顿•克里斯滕森是《如何衡量你的人生?》一书的合著者;在他看来,领导者的一项首要任务就是会提预料到重大挑战的问题。

感觉that这个定语从句这样处理不太好。谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:预料
Explanation:
对于哈佛商学院教授克莱顿•克里斯滕森(《如何衡量你的人生?》一书的合著者)而言,领导者的一项首要任务就是提出预料到重大挑战的问题。
Selected response from:

Bacangma
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2预料
Bacangma
4 +1提問具有爭議性(挑戰性)的問題
Rue H.
4原意“预料”,换个角度,意译也有潜在的内在意思。
Sarah Xu


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
预料


Explanation:
对于哈佛商学院教授克莱顿•克里斯滕森(《如何衡量你的人生?》一书的合著者)而言,领导者的一项首要任务就是提出预料到重大挑战的问题。

Bacangma
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwmpa: 没错, 领导者本身已预料到某些挑战而问问题. 试试: 提出能预测重大挑战的问题
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  Francis Fine: A vote of support. Yang made Clearweater's already passable version even more fluent/smooth in Chinese
6 days
  -> 谢谢

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提問具有爭議性(挑戰性)的問題


Explanation:
See target term...

Rue H.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aliasonly
22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
原意“预料”,换个角度,意译也有潜在的内在意思。


Explanation:
a primary task of leadership is asking questions that anticipate great challenges.
领导管理的首要任务是就针对潜在的重大挑战提出疑问。

Sarah Xu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search