get to play

Chinese translation:

08:02 Apr 7, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / managing Disruption
English term or phrase: get to play
S+B: In the way they think about success, are senior executives and leaders of companies different from other people?
CHRISTENSEN: Yes. I’ve met two types of leaders. The first is like Tom West, the leader of the computer-building team at Data General in The Soul of a New Machine [by Tracy Kidder, Little, Brown, 1981]. West says in the book that success is like pinball. {If you win with one project, you get to play again.} I think a lot of senior executives are just that kind of person: {They like to play.} They don’t care that much about where they end up in a hierarchy. The second group is made up of people who have a need to be in charge and who care a lot about their hierarchical position.
我见过两种类型的领导人。第一种像汤姆•韦斯特(Tom West),他是《新机器的灵魂》(The Soul of a New Machine)一书中通用数据公司(Data General)的计算机组建团队的领导人。韦斯特在书中说,{成功就像弹球。如果你开展的一个项目取得了成功,就会想“故伎重演”。}我认为,许多高管就属于这种人:{他们喜欢照搬成功之道}。对于自己最后在等级体系中处于怎样的位置,他们不是太在乎。第二种人是这种人:他们需要扮演管理者的角色,非常在乎自己在等级体系中的位置。
If I were recruiting a leader, I’d look for people in the first group—people who {like to play}.

这个play显然与pinball搭配,但是get to play与后面的like to play怎么处理比较好呢?
感觉这个双关语不好处理。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
you get to play again 你会再赌一次
赌在这里也是双关,和play对应
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4
Yang Min
4获得游戏机会
Linan Zhang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
获得游戏机会


Explanation:
West says in the book that success is like pinball. {If you win with one project, you get to play again.} I think a lot of senior executives are just that kind of person: {They like to play.} They don’t care that much about where they end up in a hierarchy.
韦斯特在书中说,成功就像打弹珠,如果你用一个项目获得了成功,你就多了一次游戏机会。我想高管人员大多是那么一种人,喜欢参加游戏,却不介意自己最终在等级体系中处于怎样的位置。

没必要当作双关来处理吧?

Linan Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
you get to play again 你会再赌一次
赌在这里也是双关,和play对应

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search