making it up as we went along

Chinese translation: 摸着石头过河

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making it up as we went along
Chinese translation:摸着石头过河
Entered by: Zilin Cui

21:03 Jun 25, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Interview
English term or phrase: making it up as we went along
What excites you about game development today?
When I came in it was like we didn’t know what the hell we were doing. We didn’t have any idea how to do user controls or cameras or first-person-perspective games. They were primitive. We had no clue, so we were {making it up as we went along}.

注:主人公Warren Spector is a name known well by dedicated PC gamers.
clearwater
China
摸着石头过河
Explanation:
this is pretty straightforward since we have the equivalent in Chinese already
Selected response from:

Zilin Cui
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2摸着石头过河
Zilin Cui
5即兴创作
justin-zhang
4摸索而行/摸索着干
justin-zhang
4見步行步
David Lin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
摸着石头过河


Explanation:
this is pretty straightforward since we have the equivalent in Chinese already

Zilin Cui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judylee2nd
2 hrs

agree  Ann Shang: 这个解释很形象。
1 day 9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
摸索而行/摸索着干


Explanation:
摸着石头过河挺好的。

在此提供另一种译法,仅供参考。

我们毫无头绪,所以只能摸索而行/摸索着干。
We had no clue, so we were {making it up as we went along}.

justin-zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
見步行步


Explanation:
a less wordy version but the same meaning as other translations for your consideration. See the example below.

Example sentence(s):
  • I told the kids a story, making it up as I went along. 我给孩子讲了个故事,是现编的。
David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
即兴创作


Explanation:
在词典中找到了这个短语的解释。

1. Definition (v.) improvise, do something without planning it

http://www.englishbaby.com/vocab/word/10542/make-it-up-as-yo...

improvise,
即兴(或即席)创作;即兴(或即席)表演:临时拼凑

game development游戏开发就是一种创作,作者创作之前毫无头绪,故而只能即兴创作,临时有什么奇思妙想,就变成创作了。




justin-zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search