predecessors

Chinese translation: 先辈

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: predecessors
Chinese translation:先辈
Entered by: David Lin

09:12 Dec 20, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / 营销
English term or phrase: predecessors
Not only are the current over-55s much better off than their predecessors even only a few years ago, but the future over-55s will be even more financially secure and more significant in terms of their spending power.
predecessors在这里指什么,only a few years ago又如何理解?
Tracy Huang
China
先辈
Explanation:
原文全文好像都没有说是 ‘退休者’ retirees, 只是说 ‘55岁以上的人士’。

至于 predecessors 是指现在55岁以上的人的 ‘先辈’,他们只是在好几年前 a few years ago 已经达到 55岁以上了。

一般 predecessor 在公司或团体职位上是 ‘前任’ 同事、职员,这里仅指年龄更长的人士。 所以建议用先辈

供參考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2013-12-22 20:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About retirement age of different countries:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retirement_age
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1是指退休者
Sheldon Fu
4 +1先辈
David Lin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
是指退休者


Explanation:
仅仅几年之前的超过55岁退休者

Sheldon Fu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
先辈


Explanation:
原文全文好像都没有说是 ‘退休者’ retirees, 只是说 ‘55岁以上的人士’。

至于 predecessors 是指现在55岁以上的人的 ‘先辈’,他们只是在好几年前 a few years ago 已经达到 55岁以上了。

一般 predecessor 在公司或团体职位上是 ‘前任’ 同事、职员,这里仅指年龄更长的人士。 所以建议用先辈

供參考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2013-12-22 20:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About retirement age of different countries:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retirement_age

David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QiYou Wang: 同意这论点,因为许多国家的退休年龄早已不是55岁了。
1 day 9 hrs
  -> 谢谢你的赞同,英国已经老早取消了65 岁退休的规定 ,法国退休年龄是62岁,参看 Wikipedia 有关各国退休年龄,链接在上面。 其实原文并没有说那些 55+是退休者,我们作建议的不好猜度,轻易将自己的想法在翻译时硬加上去。因为 55+可能指 ‘在职’ 公司机构员工、公务员、主管、兼职顾问、受薪公司董事,甚至是雇员的伴侣、父母,或者是社会上某一阶层的人。尤其是原文和市场学、消费者有关。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search