Engineering Fellow

Chinese translation: 工程学研究员

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineering Fellow
Chinese translation:工程学研究员
Entered by: Lu Zou

07:21 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Engineering Fellow
Dave Carlson, Engineering Fellow, Lynn Yanyo, Manager, Sales/Marketing-Materials, and Ken St. Clair, Sr. Staff Engineer were the instructors.
TIA
Shang
China
猜想
Explanation:
猜想是工程学研究员
参见以下网页对Dave Carlson的介绍
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4工程学会(特别)会员
Mark Xiang
4猜想
Lu Zou
31 teaching/researh fellow in engineering at the university 2 Fellow of the professional association
chica nueva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engineering fellow
1 teaching/researh fellow in engineering at the university 2 Fellow of the professional association


Explanation:
Depends on the context. Need to know more. It is quite casual, speaking to an in-group, either the university or the professional association. Research and teaching fellows are sometimes supported by teaching or research fellowships (= endowments). eg post-doctoral fellowships They are sometimes 'visiting fellows' (= from overseas).

fellow = 1 a member of a group of high-ranking teachers at a particular college or university or of particular academic societies 2 a member of an official organisation for a particular subject or job (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

fellow = 1 a graduate student holding a fellowship in a university 2 a member of a learned society 3 at some British and US universities, a member of the governing body
fellowship = an endowment, or a sum of money paid from it,for the support of a graduate student, scholar, etc., doing advanced study
(Collins Concise English Dictionary)

[DOC] 職 稱
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 專案計畫講師. Project-Appointed Instructor. 研究員. Research Fellow. 副研究員. Associate
Research Fellow. 助理研究員. Assistant Research Fellow. 研究助理. Research Assistant.
特約研究員. Contract Research Fellow. 特約副研究員. Contract Associate ...
host.cc.ntu.edu.tw/sec/www/position.doc - Similar pages

医药英才网(www.healthr.com)--北京大学中国医药经济 ...
... 职位简介: 北京大学光华管理学院 卫生经济系与中国医药经济研究中心 研究奖学金计划 Research
Fellowship Program Announcement The China Center for PharmacoEconomics and Outcomes
Research (CCPOR) is a newly established research institution based in ...
www.healthr.com/enterprise/ common/showjobNew.php?id=593518 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

中国香港大学校长徐立之教授
... 徐教授先后获得多个奖项及荣誉,其中包括加拿大医学研究局杰出科学家(Distinguished Scientist
of the Medical Research Council of Canada)、加拿大皇家学院院士(Fellow of the Royal
Society of Canada)、伦敦皇家学院院士(Fellow of the Royal Society of ...
www.china.org.cn/chinese/zhuanti/dx/626679.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering fellow
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是工程学研究员
参见以下网页对Dave Carlson的介绍



    Reference: http://www.lord.com/Default.aspx?tabid=754
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering fellow
工程学会(特别)会员


Explanation:
工程学会(特别)会员

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search