he had nothing political "on the radar screen"

Chinese translation: 试译

02:59 Apr 1, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: he had nothing political "on the radar screen"
Bentzin said he had nothing political "on the radar screen" for 2006, when Barrientos' term expires.
Cui zinan
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
在2006年在政治上没有什么打算
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6试译
Lu Zou
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4 +1沒有政治意圖
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4退出政坛(不涉政治)
Mark Xiang
4他在2006年的目標范圍內沒有政治方面的企圖
shlconsultan (X)
4Bentzin称,2006 年当Barrientos任期满时,他在“雷達屏幕上”沒有任何政治图谋。
Ritchest


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he had nothing political
试译


Explanation:
在2006年在政治上没有什么打算

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
4 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 没什么打算--就是這個說法.
6 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs

agree  云鹏 张
6 hrs

agree  chenarth
12 hrs

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X): So you don't have to worry about him leaving his CEO position for politics.
3 days 20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
沒有政治意圖


Explanation:
既然他 2006 年在雷達屏幕上沒有政治的東西,他大概在政治上也不會有什麼目標、意圖和作為吧?

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Jie: 没有从政的打算
2 days 30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he had nothing political
他在2006年的目標范圍內沒有政治方面的企圖


Explanation:
Barrientos' term will expire in 2006, but Bentzin is not intending to take advantage of this event and try and fulfill any political aspirations

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he had nothing political
Bentzin称,2006 年当Barrientos任期满时,他在“雷達屏幕上”沒有任何政治图谋。


Explanation:
Bentzin称,2006 年当Barrientos任期满时,他在“雷達屏幕上”沒有任何政治图谋。

这样直译会给读者自己留点想象空间 !!!

不要忘记:“2006 年当Barrientos任期满时”意味着将有职位空缺, 而Bentzin却称不为所动 !!!


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he had nothing political
FYI


Explanation:
政治上/方面没有任何重大作为
radar screen:(公众的)关注范围

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-01 09:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:没有大的政绩

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nycndliu (X)
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
退出政坛(不涉政治)


Explanation:
Bentzin称,2006 年当Barrientos任期满时,他将/会退出政坛(不涉政治)。

nothing political "on the radar screen"=政治"雷达"将探测不到他的任何政治活动.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-04 04:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bentzin称,2006 年, 当Barrientos任期满时,他将/会退出政坛一年(一年不涉政治)。

这里的the radar screen应该是指the radar screen of the political society, 而不是Bentzin自己的.

http://www.bio-era.com.tw/modules.php?name=News&file=article...
我认为,首要之务要赶快让台湾能在国际生技产业的雷达(radar screen)范围之内...

http://blog.hjenglish.com/tinywhy/articles/3850.html



Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search