housing

Chinese translation: 箱体

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing
Chinese translation:箱体
Entered by: Han Li

08:17 Nov 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing
English term or phrase: housing
1.Production of housings including heat treatment
2.Complete machining of housings
3.Measurement of the housings on coordinates measuring machine
请问三句中housing是否所指相同?
Han Li
China
箱体
Explanation:
It should be a part that will be machined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-11-12 09:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact is that it will be measured by the coordinates measuring machine which is specified by the no.3 item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-11-12 09:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

而且,是精度比较高的齿轮之类的箱体,故 should be measured by coordinates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-11-12 10:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是机械加工的最后三步,再后就是装配.前面是铸造,热处理,初加工.
Selected response from:

xuhuanyu
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1箱体
xuhuanyu
5Yes-覆盖
billychang
3 +1(机器的)防护罩;外罩
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes-覆盖


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
箱体


Explanation:
It should be a part that will be machined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-11-12 09:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact is that it will be measured by the coordinates measuring machine which is specified by the no.3 item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-11-12 09:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

而且,是精度比较高的齿轮之类的箱体,故 should be measured by coordinates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-11-12 10:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是机械加工的最后三步,再后就是装配.前面是铸造,热处理,初加工.

xuhuanyu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days 3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(机器的)防护罩;外罩


Explanation:
housing = protective covering for machinery (机器的)防护罩 eg the engine housing 引擎外罩 (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: YES! the Chinese equiv. must imply some form of 'protection'.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search