demurrage

Chinese translation: 滞期费

04:16 Nov 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: demurrage
terminology used for payment for idle time of workers
prashanth
Chinese translation:滞期费
Explanation:
Customs themselves use this, often used..


Please for reference only:
延误费 — 延期(停泊)费
This is what my dictionary of international finance says, sounds OK, but not used very often. Just for info...
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3滞期费
Marc Van Gastel
5滞工费
Jimmy Tian
4逾期费
Han Li
3 +1窝工费或窝工处罚费
chinesetrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
滞工费


Explanation:
即工人无事可做的时间内所应付的人工费。

Jimmy Tian
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
窝工费或窝工处罚费


Explanation:
payment for idle time里面有idle ,不是滞工,而是窝工。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Rui
1 hr
  -> tks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
滞期费


Explanation:
Customs themselves use this, often used..


Please for reference only:
延误费 — 延期(停泊)费
This is what my dictionary of international finance says, sounds OK, but not used very often. Just for info...


    Reference: http://www.china-customs.com/customs/data/2219.htm
Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: (集装箱的)延迟费http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=demurrage 延迟&btnG=Search&meta=lr=lang_zh-CN
20 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
逾期费


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-30 04:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者
滞期费

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-30 11:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idle time
停机[停歇, 故障, 中断运转]时间

Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search