mall kiosks

Chinese translation: 商场亭式摊位

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mall kiosks
Chinese translation:商场亭式摊位
Entered by: Alex Du

02:03 Jul 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Direct Sale
English term or phrase: mall kiosks
Morning Everyone,

Please help me to check the phares " mall kiosks" in this sentence.

Context:
Recent marketing innovations such as use of the Internet and mall kiosks, while less prevalent than traditional direct selling approaches, are gradually increasing in importance.

Thanks.
Alex Du
China
商城亭/商城亭式摊位
Explanation:
购物中心:室内购物廊—MaLL建筑规划_华南商业网- [ Translate this page ](6)亭式摊位(Kiosk)及自动贩卖机。 独立的亭式摊位可作为香烟贩售摊、咖啡店、报摊、花店及美发店等,同时也适合贩售纪念品、艺术品、手工艺品等。 在Mall内空白的墙面或其他不常用的角落放置自动贩卖机,也是一种收入来源。它们可以贩售各种物品,包括面 ...
www.gdchain.com.cn/News/newsdetail.asp?NewsID=40262 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

太阳眼镜折扣太阳眼镜- [ Translate this page ]Discount sun glasses are cheaper because they can be sold in any gas station or mall kiosk.折扣太阳眼镜是便宜的,因为他们可以出售任何加油站或商城亭. There is no need to rent a store front.有没有需要租店面. The glasses sell themselves. ...
sunglassinfo.com/Translate/index.php?Lang=zh-CN&Page=/Discount_Sun_Glasses.html - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
这是一种新的营销模式,故翻译为“商场亭式摊位”较好。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1购物中心信息亭/站
J.H. Wang
3 +2商城亭/商城亭式摊位
karcsy
5购物中心的小摊
billychang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
购物中心的小摊


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
商城亭/商城亭式摊位


Explanation:
购物中心:室内购物廊—MaLL建筑规划_华南商业网- [ Translate this page ](6)亭式摊位(Kiosk)及自动贩卖机。 独立的亭式摊位可作为香烟贩售摊、咖啡店、报摊、花店及美发店等,同时也适合贩售纪念品、艺术品、手工艺品等。 在Mall内空白的墙面或其他不常用的角落放置自动贩卖机,也是一种收入来源。它们可以贩售各种物品,包括面 ...
www.gdchain.com.cn/News/newsdetail.asp?NewsID=40262 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

太阳眼镜折扣太阳眼镜- [ Translate this page ]Discount sun glasses are cheaper because they can be sold in any gas station or mall kiosk.折扣太阳眼镜是便宜的,因为他们可以出售任何加油站或商城亭. There is no need to rent a store front.有没有需要租店面. The glasses sell themselves. ...
sunglassinfo.com/Translate/index.php?Lang=zh-CN&Page=/Discount_Sun_Glasses.html - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone,
这是一种新的营销模式,故翻译为“商场亭式摊位”较好。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
6 mins
  -> 谢谢陈叔!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
购物中心信息亭/站


Explanation:
kiosk这里是指供用户查询信息或显示有关信息的计算机终端设施


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci212445,00...
    Reference: http://isp.webopedia.com/TERM/K/kiosk.html
J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
16 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search