ethical holiday

Chinese translation: 生态旅游

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: ethical holiday
Chinese translation:生态旅游
Entered by: Carol Chen

01:05 Jul 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Questionaire
English term or phrase: ethical holiday
Considered an ethical holiday choice
http://www.responsible-travel.org/ethical-holidays.html
http://ethicalexpert.com/category/ethical-holiday/
Carol Chen
China
生态旅游
Explanation:
我觉得旅游中注意保护当地的环境、文化、习俗等等正是生态游的内容,而根据carol给出的链接,确实也将二者等同了起来。从字面来看,ethical的意思就是行事有道德、讲良心,直译也未尝不可。“负责任旅游”应该也是一种叫法,但几种英文并列在一起时,在汉语中也无法同时译出。根据根据情况灵活处理吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-30 06:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

假期去生态游,也就是生态假期了。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2合乎道德的假日
J.H. Wang
4 +2生态旅游
orientalhorizon
3 +2负责任旅游
Jason Ma
3 +1合乎伦理道德规范的假期
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
负责任旅游


Explanation:
Other colleagues might come up with better version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-30 01:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, **ethical holiday** means **responsible for tourism**. While enjoying the pleasure of travel, we are supposed to keep local culture, environment and people in heart, being sensitve the people’s lands, homes, economies and cultures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-07-30 01:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://english.followtalk.com/news_view.asp?id=6629
http://210.21.59.158:86/Abstract.aspx?Qcode=lvykx200606002&M...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-30 01:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cqvip.com/qk/82142X/200606/23665482.html


Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 一定上下文中应该是可以的。
5 hrs
  -> Sure, in this context it suffices. Thans for your explanation.

agree  Shirley Lao
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合乎道德的假日


Explanation:
ethical 表示遵守道德规范的意思

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon: 有时只能直译
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
合乎伦理道德规范的假期


Explanation:
healthandwellnesscentral- [ Translate this page ]Are you of the opinion that the last thing you want to hear about when planning your holiday is ethics?你的意见,上次的事是你最想知道规划时,你的假期是伦理? ...
www.healthandwellnesscentral.com/chinese.php?u=/Article/Eth... - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这个本质上与Jinhang的建议一致,唯更细化而已。
5 hrs
  -> 是分秒之差, 如知Jinhang Wang 有本质上相同的提議,就不說也罷。

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
生态旅游


Explanation:
我觉得旅游中注意保护当地的环境、文化、习俗等等正是生态游的内容,而根据carol给出的链接,确实也将二者等同了起来。从字面来看,ethical的意思就是行事有道德、讲良心,直译也未尝不可。“负责任旅游”应该也是一种叫法,但几种英文并列在一起时,在汉语中也无法同时译出。根据根据情况灵活处理吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-30 06:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

假期去生态游,也就是生态假期了。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Jason Ma: *生态*这个词的外延在扩大,符合responsible travel 的概念。
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot for your comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search