turnaround

Chinese translation: 彻底转变

00:52 Aug 30, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / mobile advertising
English term or phrase: turnaround
“Traditional networks, as they are, are the ones that are really going to hurt here because they don’t have that first-party relationship with the consumer… That’s one of the key differentiators to bring to marketers,” says Albright, who previously founded Quattro Wireless, a mobile ad network that was acquired by Apple in 2010.
“This isn’t growth obviously in usership, because we knew consumers were accessing these platforms on mobile. It’s the {turnaround} in getting the advertisers to follow the users and get them more comfortable advertising on mobile platforms and through mobile media,” says Altimeter Group analyst Rebecca Lieb.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:彻底转变
Explanation:
It’s the {turnaround} in getting the advertisers to follow the users and get them more comfortable advertising on mobile platforms and through mobile media.

广告商彻底转变,开始顺应用户,考虑用户的感受,也就是需要have that first-party relationship with the consumer, 而在这个转变之前,他们don’t have that first-party relationship with the consumer。

所以最后这两句话是想解释That’s one of the key differentiators to bring to marketers。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4彻底转变
Ivan Niu
4这是一个转折点,从此广告商……
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这是一个转折点,从此广告商……


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
彻底转变


Explanation:
It’s the {turnaround} in getting the advertisers to follow the users and get them more comfortable advertising on mobile platforms and through mobile media.

广告商彻底转变,开始顺应用户,考虑用户的感受,也就是需要have that first-party relationship with the consumer, 而在这个转变之前,他们don’t have that first-party relationship with the consumer。

所以最后这两句话是想解释That’s one of the key differentiators to bring to marketers。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search