Horizontal diversification

Chinese translation: 横向多元化

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Horizontal diversification
Chinese translation:横向多元化
Entered by: Nan Li

19:55 Mar 3, 2021
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Horizontal diversification
网络上看到两种翻译,水平多角化和横向多元化,请问翻译成哪一个更加贴切?哪种翻译在业界更加常用?
Nan Li
Canada
横向多元化
Explanation:
水平多角化经营战略,也称为横向多角化、横向多角化经营战略、水平多角化、水平多角化策略、水平多元化、水平多元化战略、水平多元化发展战略、水平多角化经营、横向多元化经营战略。有多种文本翻译,但按照你的问题,“哪个更常用”,我在搜索引擎查询到“水平多角化”有1,540,000个结果,横向多元化有2,420,000个结果,显然后者更常用。
Selected response from:

3178118 (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5水平多角化
Randy Wong
4 +1横向多元化
Kiet Bach
4横向多元化
3178118 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal diversification
水平多角化


Explanation:
简体中文和繁体中文都译为“水平多角化”

英文释义:

What is Product Diversification?
Product diversification is a strategy employed by a company to increase profitability and achieve higher sales volume from new products. Diversification can occur at the business level or at the corporate level.

Business-level product diversification – Expanding into a new segment of an industry that the company is already operating in.

Corporate-level product diversification – Expanding into a new industry that is beyond the scope of the company’s current business unit.

这个词常见于企业发展战略领域,参考链接如下:


https://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/水平多角化经营战略

https://www.3people.com.tw/知識/多角化/就業考試-桃園大眾捷運公司/9ac4fdc0-f6c...

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal diversification
横向多元化


Explanation:
水平多角化经营战略,也称为横向多角化、横向多角化经营战略、水平多角化、水平多角化策略、水平多元化、水平多元化战略、水平多元化发展战略、水平多角化经营、横向多元化经营战略。有多种文本翻译,但按照你的问题,“哪个更常用”,我在搜索引擎查询到“水平多角化”有1,540,000个结果,横向多元化有2,420,000个结果,显然后者更常用。


Example sentence(s):
  • 澳门产业横向多元化的探索——以珠澳跨境工业园区为例

    https://www.cnki.com.cn/Article/CJFDTotal-GJTS200907010.htm
3178118 (X)
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal diversification
横向多元化


Explanation:
我不知道在业界哪种翻译更加常用,我只是从字面方面分析:

“水平多角化” 变成 level multi-angling 或 horizontal multi-angling.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2021-03-04 00:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用 “横向多元化” 的例子:

http://gb.oversea.cnki.net/KCMS/detail/detail.aspx?filename=...

https://www.xzbu.com/3/view-1409897.htm

https://www.iiiff.com/article/349546

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 54 mins (2021-03-04 20:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用百度搜索引擎 “百度一下”,結果:
“水平多角化” 有 8,450,000个,
“横向多元化” 有 30,800,000个。

https://www.baidu.com/s?ie=utf-8&f=8&rsv_bp=1&rsv_idx=1&tn=b...

https://www.baidu.com/s?ie=utf-8&f=8&rsv_bp=1&rsv_idx=1&tn=b...

好像日本人用 “水平多角化”:
https://kotobank.jp/word/水平型多角化-1345784
http://globalance.co.jp/?p=249
https://www.management-consultant.info/?p=2197

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 59 mins (2021-03-04 20:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本人叫 “水平型多角化”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2021-03-04 21:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原来 “多角化” 是日语,用百度翻译查:
https://fanyi.baidu.com/#en/jp/diversification
https://fanyi.baidu.com/#jp/en/多角化


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 水平或横向多元化
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search