roll mark

Chinese translation: 表面缺陷

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll mark
Chinese translation:表面缺陷
Entered by: Danbing HE

10:10 Jan 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: roll mark
Low surface tension surfactants reduce mill scale build-up, reducing roll marks and in-process scrap
Chinexpert
表面缺陷
Explanation:
轧制表面的一些疤痕。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2表面缺陷
Danbing HE
4 +1轧辊表面凹凸痕
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
表面缺陷


Explanation:
轧制表面的一些疤痕。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
10 mins

agree  taoyuting
40 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
轧辊表面凹凸痕


Explanation:
roll marks 是轧辊由于磨擦和异物等原因造成的伤痕,会直接影响轧出的产品表面平整度。

参见下面的网页,重点内容拷贝在这里:

The condition of a roller surface is of essential importance for high product quality of foil and strip. Even the smallestsurface specks or grains on reduction rollers imprint rolling defects, so called roll marks often accompanied by roll holes into the foil or strip surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 03:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我上面的解释有点偏差。准确地说,roll marks 是指轧辊瑕疵在产品上造成的重复出现的印痕,而不是轧辊瑕疵本身。

是否可以译为“轧辊瑕疵印痕”?


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:qX5u8uILntYC:www.struck...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search