Service Retention

Chinese translation: 服务的维持 (度)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service retention
Chinese translation:服务的维持 (度)
Entered by: Lu Yi

08:06 Jan 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing / car dealership training
English term or phrase: Service Retention
Definition of Service Retention is as follows:
Performance that indicates the degree to which NN vehicle owners in the local after-sales market are being retained in the NN Dealer’s Workshop. In other words, performance that indicates the degree to which potential service business opportunities are being secured.
Lu Yi
China
客户服务关系保持度
Explanation:
从这里的上下文看,services 指的实际上是与客户的一种长期的服务关系。客户在某个车行买了车,以后的维修、保养都到这个车行做,形成良好的固定关系。
“客户服务关系”这个用语在商界多有使用,我觉得可基本表达这里的意思。下面的第一个网页中提到福特公司设有“客户服务专员”一职,负责与各个特约维修车行协调。第二个网页中提到改善客户服务关系可以创作更多的增值服务,这大概也是services retention 这个指标对企业的真正意义。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the good explanation. I came across a marketing book with a slightly different version to the same effect. I chose that version. But the meaning is the same.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1服务持久性
Danbing HE
4客户服务关系保持度
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客户服务关系保持度


Explanation:
从这里的上下文看,services 指的实际上是与客户的一种长期的服务关系。客户在某个车行买了车,以后的维修、保养都到这个车行做,形成良好的固定关系。
“客户服务关系”这个用语在商界多有使用,我觉得可基本表达这里的意思。下面的第一个网页中提到福特公司设有“客户服务专员”一职,负责与各个特约维修车行协调。第二个网页中提到改善客户服务关系可以创作更多的增值服务,这大概也是services retention 这个指标对企业的真正意义。


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:3ULAgkfYMJ4C:www.ford.c...
    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:ZxxVAux-daQC:wy.cnii.co...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you for the good explanation. I came across a marketing book with a slightly different version to the same effect. I chose that version. But the meaning is the same.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
服务持久性


Explanation:
指为销售后的客户服务的延续时间。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search