rough-in

Chinese translation: 概算尺寸

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough-in
Chinese translation:概算尺寸
Entered by: Donglai Lou

12:22 May 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rough-in
rough-in dimensions
Chinexpert
概算尺寸
Explanation:
概算尺寸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

草拟尺寸
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6概算尺寸
Donglai Lou
5 +2???
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5大概尺寸
Danbing HE
4 +1rough-in
Weiyong


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
概算尺寸


Explanation:
概算尺寸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

草拟尺寸

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: 草拟尺寸
5 hrs

agree  Kvasir
20 hrs

agree  taoyuting
1 day 18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rough-in


Explanation:
在草稿纸上的,粗略的

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 草拟尺寸
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
???


Explanation:
Be aware, if you're still talking about toilets (judging from recent posts of yours), a "rough-in" also means the basic pipes necessary to later put a full bathroom into a house. For example, many new homes in the US sell with 2 bathrooms plus a "rough-in" in the basement, which people often finish to make a recreation room or similar when they have more money later. The "rough-in" is just the pipes and connections, no actual toilet or sink.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 13:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So \"rough-in dimensions\" would mean the size and distance between the pipes already in the house, which one would need to know in order to make sure the toilet and sink you buy will fit.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 草拟尺寸
5 hrs

agree  Kvasir: good call.
19 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大概尺寸


Explanation:
粗略估计尺寸

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search