sentence translation

Chinese translation: 试译

05:54 Jan 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / a sentence in a meeting minutes
English term or phrase: sentence translation
the market estimates for **** are not that far away and the difference reflects the uncertainty of the estimates
snchuan
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
the market estimates for **** are not that far away and the difference reflects the uncertainty of the estimates
试译:
对****的市场估计相差不是太大,而这种差异体现了估计本身具有的不确定性。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5试译
clearwater
2not that far away (from something else in the previous sentence?)
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
试译


Explanation:
the market estimates for **** are not that far away and the difference reflects the uncertainty of the estimates
试译:
对****的市场估计相差不是太大,而这种差异体现了估计本身具有的不确定性。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
20 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not that far away (from something else in the previous sentence?)


Explanation:
1 My first thought:

not that far away (from something else in the previous sentence eg actual performance?)

看一下上文...

2 or it could be not that far away from each other (if there are several sets of estimates), but I don't think this is so likely.

(3 'not that far away' sometimes means 'should be ready quite soon,but not here. )

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search