alignment of features

Chinese translation: 特征排列; 特征图象

23:21 Nov 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: alignment of features
Lineaments (faults or other discontinuities) may be distinguishable as any alignment of features on an aerial photograph.

alignment of features 在这句中应该怎么翻?谢谢。
Li Cao
United States
Chinese translation:特征排列; 特征图象
Explanation:
alignment此处是指呈一定规律的排列,如符合某一地质特征的一系列岩石按一定规律的走向。通过空中摄影拍下后,即是呈现一定特征的图象。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4特征排列; 特征图象
orientalhorizon
3特徵的對準線/特徵的調準
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
特徵的對準線/特徵的調準


Explanation:
例如 眼,口,鼻等 臉的顯眼的部分就是特徵


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
特征排列; 特征图象


Explanation:
alignment此处是指呈一定规律的排列,如符合某一地质特征的一系列岩石按一定规律的走向。通过空中摄影拍下后,即是呈现一定特征的图象。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
谢谢




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search