Nurse logs

Chinese translation: 腐木

09:20 Oct 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Nurse logs
Logs or stumps which host other plants.
Julia Zhu
Chinese translation:腐木
Explanation:
nurse log- a large decomposing tree trunk that has fallen, the decaying wook provides moisture and nutrients for a variety of incescts and plans
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
Got it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1腐木
Shang
5腐木
SenQ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nurse logs
腐木


Explanation:
nurse log- a large decomposing tree trunk that has fallen, the decaying wook provides moisture and nutrients for a variety of incescts and plans

SenQ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Got it. Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nurse logs
腐木


Explanation:
Nurse logs are trees that have fallen and started to rot. New trees
apparently do much better when they get started on a nurse log.


    www.nawwal.org/~mrgoff/photojournal/ 2004/winspr/03-20nurselog.html
Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fu Xinkuan: right,which has an important role in tree seedling establishment.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search