torus (pl. tori)

Chinese translation: 环面;圆环面

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torus (pl. tori)
Chinese translation:环面;圆环面
Entered by: karcsy

17:14 Dec 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Classical (Hamiltonian) mechanics
English term or phrase: torus (pl. tori)
"In action-angle variables, the motion maps out a torus in the 4-dimensional phase space."
Is there a more "professional" term than 面包圈? Thank you.
franksf
环面;圆环面
Explanation:
数值离散化对环面分支结构的影响Torus Bifurcation Under Discretization奇摄动下的共振不变环面分支BIFURCATION OF RESONANT INVARIANT TORUS IN ... 时变小扰动HamiltOn系统的HOPf分岔HOPF BIFURCATION IN A THREE-DIMENSIONAL AND ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-dbsx-e200202010.html - 类似网页

http://www.babylon.com/definition/torus/Chinese (S)
Torus
[der] pl.Tori [数学]环面。圆环面。
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5环面;圆环面
karcsy
4 +1环形圆纹曲面
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
环形圆纹曲面


Explanation:
http://www.myoops.org/twocw/mit/Mathematics/18-996VPGeneral-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-12-25 17:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://post.baidu.com/f?kz=133013203

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-12-25 17:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在两维或更多维的情形下,还可以有其他类型的轨迹和极限集。例如,一个环可以是反对称的轨迹极限集(图2.9);在三维系统中,可能出现环形圆纹曲面的极限集,甚至是其他更奇怪的极限集。
http://post.baidu.com/f?kz=133013203

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-12-25 17:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

注意:你的问题里谈的是某个动作在四维相位空间里投射出来的轨迹,但是在所有二维或三维的表达里,我们很可能看不见“曲面”,所以会有人使用比较具象、通俗的“面包圈”称法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-12-25 17:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

某个“动作”应该是“运动”。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Wenjer, It is indeed visible, see, e.g., http://www.rdrop.com/~half/math/torus/illustrating.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
环面;圆环面


Explanation:
数值离散化对环面分支结构的影响Torus Bifurcation Under Discretization奇摄动下的共振不变环面分支BIFURCATION OF RESONANT INVARIANT TORUS IN ... 时变小扰动HamiltOn系统的HOPf分岔HOPF BIFURCATION IN A THREE-DIMENSIONAL AND ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-dbsx-e200202010.html - 类似网页

http://www.babylon.com/definition/torus/Chinese (S)
Torus
[der] pl.Tori [数学]环面。圆环面。

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  orientalhorizon: 大陆数学方面的书籍多称“环面、圆回旋面、圆回旋体(如果连其实芯也算上的话)”
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Frank Wang: I prefer "环面" or "超环面" . Exmaple: torus function 环面函数. Pls see my note above. T32 【数学】A toroid generated by a circle; a surface having the shape of a doughnut. 环面,环形圆纹曲面圆圈形成的超环面;具有炸面圈一样形状的表面 Also called:In this sense, also called tore
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  J.H. Wang
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 9 hrs
  ->  感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search