separatrix

Chinese translation: 分界线

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separatrix
Chinese translation:分界线
Entered by: karcsy

17:37 Dec 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Classical (Hamiltonian) mechanics
English term or phrase: separatrix
"A separatrix is the boundary that separates qualitatively different motions like libration and rotation of a pendulum." Thank you.
franksf
分界线
Explanation:
力学词汇@ Speciality Studying(专业学习)分界线 separatrix 亚谐波 subharmonic 软弹簧 soft spring ,softening ..... 涡线 vortex line 涡面 vortex surface 涡层 vortex layer 涡环 vortex ring ...
www.ceclub.cn/cgi-bin/topic.cgi?forum=72&show=0&topic=93 - 184k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
I agree w/ "分界". Your ref. is classical mechanics, just as I indicated in the subtitle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3分界线
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3 +3分界线
karcsy
5摆幅或振幅
happyzane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
分界线


Explanation:
力学词汇@ Speciality Studying(专业学习)分界线 separatrix 亚谐波 subharmonic 软弹簧 soft spring ,softening ..... 涡线 vortex line 涡面 vortex surface 涡层 vortex layer 涡环 vortex ring ...
www.ceclub.cn/cgi-bin/topic.cgi?forum=72&show=0&topic=93 - 184k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree w/ "分界". Your ref. is classical mechanics, just as I indicated in the subtitle.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Karen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  orientalhorizon: “分界”应该也是可以的。
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  J.H. Wang: 或分界面
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
分界线


Explanation:
在非欧几何里,分界线不能以二维、三维来理解,所以“线”并非欧氏几何里所说的“两点之间最近的距离是直线”里的“线”,而是在四维相位空间里形成的线,因此它当然不会是 a (border) line,而是 an (border) x-trix。但理解上还是可以称之为“分界线”。

我还没找到别人的译法,晚些再查找。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-12-26 02:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这东西当然也有可能看不见,或是转成二维、三维的图像看起来不像“线”,和 tori 的情况一样,看得见的只是 mappings in 2-dimensional plane or in 3-dimensional space。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Wenjen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon: “分界”应该也是可以的。
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang: 或分界面
8 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
摆幅或振幅


Explanation:
原文讲是区分振动或摆动的界线,那应该是指摆幅或振幅

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, happyzane. The angle variable of libration is finite, say [-Pi, Pi], while the angle of rotation is not. Please see, e.g., http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separatrix_(dynamical_systems), esp. the figure with the separatrix in red.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search