75% power

Chinese translation: 75% 检验效能 (把握度)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:75% power
Chinese translation:75% 检验效能 (把握度)
Entered by: karcsy

18:18 May 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: 75% power
Using a non inferiority margin derived from meta analysis of AAA versus BBB (hazard ratio=0.XX), this trial was sized to have {75% power }in order to demonstrate non inferiority (1 sided 20% significance level) for the comparison of AAA versus CCC. Also, this trial was sized to have {75% power }in order to detect a 30% reduction in progression rate for AAA in relation to BBB (ie, hazard ratio of 70%), with a 1 sided 20% significance level.
jyuan_us
United States
75% 检验效能 (把握度)
Explanation:
英汉统计名词对照公告- ... power of a test把握度,检验效能 prevalence rate患病率 ...
www.medtrans.cn/words/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=516 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +675% 检验效能 (把握度)
karcsy
4 +1检定力
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
75% 检验效能 (把握度)


Explanation:
英汉统计名词对照公告- ... power of a test把握度,检验效能 prevalence rate患病率 ...
www.medtrans.cn/words/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=516 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  fly away: 75%统计效能; meta analysis 翻译为统合分析或荟萃分析
6 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Shirley Lao: Mostly used in China. Power is usually presented as a decimal number. http://www.animatedsoftware.com/statglos/sgpower.htm
6 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  calpain
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  AZ-Loc
1 day 9 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Liang Zhao
2 days 14 hrs
  -> 感恩!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
检定力


Explanation:
power: (Statistics) The probability of rejecting the null hypothesis where it is false.
检定力:在对立假设下,样本点出现于拒绝区内的机率。
http://seminar.agron.ntu.edu.tw/91/files/梁藝椿0515.pdf
http://www.google.cn/search?q=power 检定力&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: This is the translation mostly used in Taiwan.
1 hr
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search