take over

Chinese translation: 接手

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take over
Chinese translation:接手
Entered by: Chinoise

18:29 Sep 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / math
English term or phrase: take over
I got stuck there again. The simple phrase "take over" used in the following sentence has bewildered me. Unsure about it, I tentatively render it into:"留一手". The contextual information is as follows:

"If you're good at math, don't take over. You'll help most as a guide.The following are some questions and comments you can try..."

Any help would be appreciated(references preferred). Have a nice weekend!

Regards,

BBW
Chinoise
接手(某項任務)
Explanation:
接手(某項任務)

這裡的take over是指把一項工作接過來自己做,文中說的是如果你的數學好,不要自己接過來直接做,而是起一個指導作用,幫助別人學會。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-06 18:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is in Big5 encoding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-06 19:13:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are old? I think I am much older than you are but havn\'t talked abuot old age. ^_^
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks, Li Bin and Summit. As you may see, I am a little bit "dim-sighted from old age"----老眼昏花. ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3接手(某項任務)
Libin PhD
4一手包揽
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
接手(某項任務)


Explanation:
接手(某項任務)

這裡的take over是指把一項工作接過來自己做,文中說的是如果你的數學好,不要自己接過來直接做,而是起一個指導作用,幫助別人學會。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-06 18:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is in Big5 encoding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-06 19:13:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are old? I think I am much older than you are but havn\'t talked abuot old age. ^_^

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Li Bin and Summit. As you may see, I am a little bit "dim-sighted from old age"----老眼昏花. ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
14 mins

agree  zwcorp
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一手包揽


Explanation:
基本同意 Bin Li 的解释和翻译。

我可能会考虑译为“一手包揽”。从"guide"这个词判断,这里的情景好象是分组讨论做习题。这句话大概出自发给各组的题目的instruction。题目可能对普通学生有一定的难度。容易发生的情况是数学尖子一手包揽,其他人无所事事,心不在焉。Don't take over 的意思不是不要数学尖子自己做,而是不要他们包办代替,不要“技压群芳”。所以,简单的“接手”或“接过来”似乎语气略显不够。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search