set

Chinese translation: 群組

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set
Chinese translation:群組
Entered by: Guei Lin

00:52 Feb 15, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Identifies fractions as equal parts of a whole or {set}
English term or phrase: set
This is one criteria of evaluation shown in a grade report card.

What is the appropriate translation in Chinese?

Thank you in advance.
Guei Lin
United States
群組
Explanation:
Identifies fractions as equal parts of a whole or set = 認識分數作為組成整件或群組的等份

Set 在數學上即是“集”,不過原文是成績表上的一項,應該理解為其中一個一般的學習目標。整項的意思是,學生要學習相同的分數(一個或多個)加起來可以一個整體或一組東西(數字或圖形)。
Selected response from:

LJX
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4集, 集合
franksf
3Pass?
jyuan_us
3群組
LJX
3一組
karcsy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一組


Explanation:
[PDF] 3N6_1 認識分數作為整體的部分及一組物件的部分 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
學習階段:一. 學習目標:. 學生能辨識分數作為整體的部分及一組物件的部分。 已有知識: .... 數作為一組物. 件的部分。 教師可更改數. 粒的數目及卡. 紙的分數,提 ...
www.edb.gov.hk/FileManager/TC/Content_5623/3n6_1.pdf

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
集, 集合


Explanation:
http://www.nciku.com/search/en/detail/set/1712070

1. gather 2. market 3. anthology 4. part more
集[Jí??]more
English to Chinese Dictionary (1-5 of 175)set[sεt] Listen



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
群組


Explanation:
Identifies fractions as equal parts of a whole or set = 認識分數作為組成整件或群組的等份

Set 在數學上即是“集”,不過原文是成績表上的一項,應該理解為其中一個一般的學習目標。整項的意思是,學生要學習相同的分數(一個或多個)加起來可以一個整體或一組東西(數字或圖形)。


LJX
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pass?


Explanation:
=Pass? You are all set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-02-15 10:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

通过,及格,合格。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-02-15 19:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思与WHOLE一样,可以翻译成整体。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-02-16 22:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可译为“一套”

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search