19 times out of 20

Chinese translation: P VALUE=0.05

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: 19 times out of 20
Chinese translation:P VALUE=0.05
Entered by: jyuan_us

11:04 Oct 1, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: 19 times out of 20
The results are considered accurate within two percentage points, 19 times out of 20.
有谁能告诉我19 times out of 20在这句话中的意思?
GUO-HUAN CHEN
Canada
P VALUE=0.05
Explanation:
Mission Improbable: A Concise and Precise Definition of P-Value ...
Oct 30, 2009 ... With a p-value of less than 0.05, what it says is that you're 95% sure that if you replicated this study 20 times, 19 out of the 20 times ...
news.sciencemag.org/sciencenow/2009/10/30-01.html - Similar
這是統計學中概率論中的一個原理﹐也就是說你投擲20次硬幣﹐有19次的結果都是同一面﹐也就是說發生錯誤的可能性只有5%﹐這叫作P=0.05.

19 times out of 20是對P=(或小於)0。05這個概念的通俗解釋。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-10-01 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翻譯時﹐不要把19 times out of 20和
two percentage points聯想到一起﹐因為它們分別講的是兩碼事﹐計算出來的結果肯定不吻合。把前半句翻譯完﹐緊接著加上“(P=0。05)”就可以了。這是中文統計說明中常用的標準格式。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-10-01 11:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The results are considered accurate within two percentage points, 這個標準的P VALUE是0.05, 也就是說根據這個標準認定的“準確的”結果﹐有95%的可能性屬於“真的”(“TRUE”)準確﹐犯錯的概率只有5%。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-10-02 14:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONFIDENCE LEVEL是指鈴狀圖中間的部份﹐P指兩側的尾巴。所以﹐他們只是從相反的角度解釋同一件事。如果你的讀者是專業人員﹐直接把P=0。05擺在那裡就可以了﹐專業文章中沒有對P=0。05進行解釋的﹐因為他們每天都用到這個概念。也可以翻譯為“置信區間”為95%。

19/20是能夠用來表達95%這個比例的最小整數﹐兩個數字就是用來表達比例﹐沒有實質意義。也可以說成9。5 OUT OF 10﹐ 38 OUT OF 40﹐但是這樣說話聽起來味道比較怪。

如果你想讓譯文貼近原文﹐可以這樣﹕置信範圍(級/度)高達20分之19。不能用“可信度”﹐因為可信度是RELIABILITY的譯文﹐這是另一個概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-10-02 14:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

被considered為accurate 的某個result﹐如果重新做檢查進行驗證﹐每做20次﹐有19次的結果會是一樣的﹐有一次的結果可能不一樣。這個19就稱為CONFIDENCE LEVEL﹐這個1就是P VALUE。美國人數學不好﹐這才有人想出了19 TIMES OUT OF 20。對於漢語讀者﹐還是百分比來得明瞭。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-10-02 16:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“用這個“The results are considered accurate within two percentage points”標準衡量﹐95%的結果都是準確的。”

上述說法看似完美無XIA﹐但是如果有更多的上下文﹐你會找到英文根本不是這個意思的證據。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4P VALUE=0.05
jyuan_us
4 +1有百分之九十五的准确性
Lau Wei Tsinn
5十有八九
J S
4(统计/调查)二十次之中之十九次(得到该答案)
Ozethai
3 +1在20次之中有19次
pkchan
4 -120 次(中)19 次未中(成功......)
Adsion Liu
Summary of reference entries provided
Margin of error, confidence level & confidence interval
Shirley Lao

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在20次之中有19次


Explanation:
港式英语_互动百科 - [ Translate this page ]
因为中文的数数法与西方的不同,如中文之中,一千的十倍是一万、一万的十倍是十万… ... out of ten" 变成"ten times out of nine"(中文的十居其九,在英语是要九先行)。 ... 尤其在商店使用中,因只有少量时间对答的关系, "10% discount" 有时变成 ...
www.hudong.com/wiki/港式英语 - Cached
nine times out of ten是什么意思_翻译_爱词霸在线词典 - [ Translate this page ]
爱词霸在线词典为广大英语学习爱好者提供nine times out of ten的意思、nine times out of ten ... nine tenths 几乎全部...nine times out of ten 十之八九...nine 九 ...
www.iciba.com/nine times out of ten/ - Cached十之八九是什么意思_翻译_爱词霸在线词典 - [ Translate this page ]
2009年3月3日 ... www.cbe21.com - 相关搜索. 3. nine times out of ten. nine tenths 几乎全部...nine times out of ten 十之八九...nine 九 www.yesed.com - 相关搜索 ...
www.iciba.com/十之八九/ - CachedShow more results from www.iciba.com

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
20 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有百分之九十五的准确性


Explanation:
I believe there are 2 ways of looking at this sentence, depending on the context.

1) Specific figure - meaning that the results fall within the range 95% of the time
有百分之九十五的准确性 OR 20次有19次准确

2) Form of expression - description of how the results fall within range most of the time, and hence does not refer to a specific figure
十之八九 OR 大多数

Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 问者确是单求词句的讲解而非其翻译。
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
P VALUE=0.05


Explanation:
Mission Improbable: A Concise and Precise Definition of P-Value ...
Oct 30, 2009 ... With a p-value of less than 0.05, what it says is that you're 95% sure that if you replicated this study 20 times, 19 out of the 20 times ...
news.sciencemag.org/sciencenow/2009/10/30-01.html - Similar
這是統計學中概率論中的一個原理﹐也就是說你投擲20次硬幣﹐有19次的結果都是同一面﹐也就是說發生錯誤的可能性只有5%﹐這叫作P=0.05.

19 times out of 20是對P=(或小於)0。05這個概念的通俗解釋。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-10-01 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翻譯時﹐不要把19 times out of 20和
two percentage points聯想到一起﹐因為它們分別講的是兩碼事﹐計算出來的結果肯定不吻合。把前半句翻譯完﹐緊接著加上“(P=0。05)”就可以了。這是中文統計說明中常用的標準格式。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-10-01 11:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The results are considered accurate within two percentage points, 這個標準的P VALUE是0.05, 也就是說根據這個標準認定的“準確的”結果﹐有95%的可能性屬於“真的”(“TRUE”)準確﹐犯錯的概率只有5%。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-10-02 14:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONFIDENCE LEVEL是指鈴狀圖中間的部份﹐P指兩側的尾巴。所以﹐他們只是從相反的角度解釋同一件事。如果你的讀者是專業人員﹐直接把P=0。05擺在那裡就可以了﹐專業文章中沒有對P=0。05進行解釋的﹐因為他們每天都用到這個概念。也可以翻譯為“置信區間”為95%。

19/20是能夠用來表達95%這個比例的最小整數﹐兩個數字就是用來表達比例﹐沒有實質意義。也可以說成9。5 OUT OF 10﹐ 38 OUT OF 40﹐但是這樣說話聽起來味道比較怪。

如果你想讓譯文貼近原文﹐可以這樣﹕置信範圍(級/度)高達20分之19。不能用“可信度”﹐因為可信度是RELIABILITY的譯文﹐這是另一個概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-10-02 14:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

被considered為accurate 的某個result﹐如果重新做檢查進行驗證﹐每做20次﹐有19次的結果會是一樣的﹐有一次的結果可能不一樣。這個19就稱為CONFIDENCE LEVEL﹐這個1就是P VALUE。美國人數學不好﹐這才有人想出了19 TIMES OUT OF 20。對於漢語讀者﹐還是百分比來得明瞭。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-10-02 16:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“用這個“The results are considered accurate within two percentage points”標準衡量﹐95%的結果都是準確的。”

上述說法看似完美無XIA﹐但是如果有更多的上下文﹐你會找到英文根本不是這個意思的證據。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我很喜欢您的解释,能不能麻烦给一个全句翻译方案?

Asker: 我从这个网站的介绍中多少有些启发,但是还时不时特别明白。http://www.probability.ca/jeff/writing/pollerror.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ILT
1 day 1 hr

agree  Shirley Lao
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Ozethai: 好功夫!
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Adsion Liu: 见识了,但感觉好复杂
1 day 13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
20 次(中)19 次未中(成功......)


Explanation:
关键这儿是对 out 的理解,在此是指未打中,未成功,未生效等等,而不是与 of 放在一起作为一个介词词组。与上文中的 The results are considered accurate within two percentage points (可认为结果为不走过 2% 的分值)相照应。

希望能有所帮助,也希望能有更好的答案出来:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour13 heures (2010-10-03 00:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也许是我臆断了上下文,但我只是希望能帮上忙。但如果想让人更好地帮忙,给足上下文还是很有必要的。谢谢理解。

Adsion Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pkchan: out of 20=在20當中
13 hrs
  -> 1)当中与中在汉语中一个意思,繁体才经常加个“當”字:-)2)19 times out of 20=19 times out of 20 (times)

agree  ILT
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, ILT!

disagree  Ozethai: 对不起您对 out of 的了解并不准确。
1 day 9 hrs
  -> 是我无知OUT OF,只知OUT,但作者具体做什么还是要看上下文吧?既然我不准确了解OUT O,F那请赐您的准确了解。谢谢

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(统计/调查)二十次之中之十九次(得到该答案)


Explanation:
在二十次调查之中有十九次所得到答案的差误幅度均不超过百份之二(该答案数字在二十次调查之中有十九次都在平均答案的百份之九十八至一百零二之内)"

I am only standing on the shoulders of giants." -- Issac Newton.

"Lies, damned lies, and statistics." -- Mark Twain? -- as if there are not enough problems already faced by the linguists!

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
十有八九


Explanation:
need I say more?

J S
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Reference comments


1 day 5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Margin of error, confidence level & confidence interval

Reference information:
Margin of error = 誤差幅度
Confidence level (also called "p value") = 置信水平 or 信賴水平
Confidence interval (= True Value +/- Margin of Error)= 置信區間 or 信賴區間


信賴區間很多時又叫做「誤差幅度(margin of error)」,譬如某選舉候選人支持率統計調查3%的誤差幅度,如果該調查的結果是選民對候選人甲之支持率為52%,則95%的信賴區間等於52 ± 3%。
http://philosophy.hku.hk/think/chi/stat.php


How well the sample represents the population is gauged by two important statistics - the survey's margin of error and confidence level. They tell us how well the spoonfuls represent the entire pot. For example, a survey may have a margin of error of plus or minus 3 percent at a 95 percent level of confidence. These terms simply mean that if the survey were conducted 100 times, the data would be within a certain number of percentage points above or below the percentage reported in 95 of the 100 surveys.
http://www.isixsigma.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-10-02 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question: "accurate within two percentage points, 19 times out of 20'
以95% 的置信水平,誤差幅度為+2% (or)
誤差幅度為+2% (p=0.05)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-10-02 17:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:
以95% 的置信水平,誤差幅度為+/- 2% (or)
誤差幅度為+/- 2% (p=0.05)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-10-02 17:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) 誤差幅度為+/- 2%(95%信賴水平下)
(or) 在95%的信賴水平下,誤差幅度為+/- 2%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-10-02 18:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally think that the use of "considered accurate" in your question reflects the notion of "margin of error", which only indicates the degree of confidence in the accuracy of the data but NOT the accuracy of the data.

The author in your question may use "considered accurate" to make this concept more understandable to someone who is not familiar with inferential statistics.


# All polls/surveys have margins of error and DialIdol is no different. A margin of error loosely reflects the confidence of the accuracy of the data. At DialIdol it means that if the percentage points separating two or more Idols is within the margin of error then the ranking order might not be accurate for the contestants in that margin.
# Just because DialIdol declares a margin of error does not mean that DialIdol guarantees' the accuracy of the results. In fact DialIdol will never guarantee the accuracy of the results and if you'd like to know the results - watch the results show.
http://www.dialidol.com/asp/faq/faq.asp

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ozethai: 好说!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search