the digits of pi

Chinese translation: 逼计

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the digits of pi
Chinese translation:逼计
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

19:00 Sep 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: the digits of pi
You could memorize the digits of pi in base 3," he said. "Zero is rock, one is scissors and two is paper.

Thanks for your help.^^"
iiiox
逼计
Explanation:
拜硂贺拜肈ч縤

参璸厩pi 琌 permutation (逼)

"You could memorize the digits of pi in base 3. Zero is rock, one is scissors and two is paper." 種琌ノ秈よΑ癘逼计0 ホ繷1 芭2 ガ ()

琌ぐ或笴栏礚ゅ礚猭耞ぃ筁琂礛Τ throws 玥莱赣琌硈﹃祇ネㄆン璶癘琌ㄆン祇ネ抖 (permutation)τ琌ノ 0,1,2 秈计癘ㄓ

ㄤウ眔ゅセ柑碝―秆氮


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-09-07 20:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://episte.math.ntu.edu.tw/articles/sm/sm_32_01_1/
硂柑Τ祔祔秆睦 pi パㄓ
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
稰谅眤Ч俱弧^^"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4圆㏄瞯数
Kevin Yang
4逼计
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
圆㏄瞯数


Explanation:
圆㏄瞯数

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
the digits of pi = 3.1415926.........


I dont know what "in base 3" means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-09-07 19:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the digits of pi\" may mean \"a multi-digit and difficult to memorize number\"

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
逼计


Explanation:
拜硂贺拜肈ч縤

参璸厩pi 琌 permutation (逼)

"You could memorize the digits of pi in base 3. Zero is rock, one is scissors and two is paper." 種琌ノ秈よΑ癘逼计0 ホ繷1 芭2 ガ ()

琌ぐ或笴栏礚ゅ礚猭耞ぃ筁琂礛Τ throws 玥莱赣琌硈﹃祇ネㄆン璶癘琌ㄆン祇ネ抖 (permutation)τ琌ノ 0,1,2 秈计癘ㄓ

ㄤウ眔ゅセ柑碝―秆氮


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-09-07 20:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://episte.math.ntu.edu.tw/articles/sm/sm_32_01_1/
硂柑Τ祔祔秆睦 pi パㄓ

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
稰谅眤Ч俱弧^^"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Nie: 我查了他的原文,就是这个意思。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, NieJing.

disagree  lheng: 你可能用三进位制记住园周率. 也就是先把十进制的园周率转换成三进制,然后再记.
363 days
  ->  "The key is to throw scissors early and often." Aaron Hoffman, a math graduate student at Brown University, suggested that I counter the risk of overthinking my throws with a seemingly random sequence of numbers. "You could memorize the digits of pi ..."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search