piece-wise defined

Chinese translation: 分段定义的(函数等)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piece-wise defined
Chinese translation:分段定义的(函数等)
Entered by: zwcorp

14:45 Oct 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: piece-wise defined
math related:
Describe and use advanced functions (e.g., absolute
value, piece-wise defined, step, trigonometric,
logarithmic, exponential, polynomial).
zwcorp
分段定义的(函数等)
Explanation:
分段定义的(函数等)

分段函数
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
huasheng zhan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1分段定义的(函数等)
Mark Xiang
4a function that is constrained over given intervals
Roddy Stegemann


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
分段定义的(函数等)


Explanation:
分段定义的(函数等)

分段函数

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
huasheng zhan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: sucha as f(x) = 2/(1-x).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a function that is constrained over given intervals


Explanation:
Please see the examples in the suggested reference. They are quite good.


    Reference: http://www.math.siu.edu/previews/150/150_topic2.pdf
Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search