elasticity

Chinese translation: 弹性系数

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elasticity
Chinese translation:弹性系数
Entered by: PML

21:13 Dec 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: elasticity
The elasticity is that percentage change in the dependent variable resulting from a 1% change in the independent variable
PML
弹性系数
Explanation:
弹性系数
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3弹性系数
Lu Zou
4弹性
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
弹性系数


Explanation:
弹性系数

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
29 mins
  -> лл

agree  Ritchest
33 mins
  -> лл

agree  Shang
5 hrs
  -> лл

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
弹性


Explanation:
Wikipedia
Elasticity has meanings in two different fields:
In physics and mechanical engineering, the theory of elasticity describes how a solid object moves and deforms in response to external stress. An alternative meaning of elasticity is a property of an object: it undergoes elastic deformation in response to stress.

In economics, elasticity is the proportional change in one variable relative to the proportion change in another variable. The concept of elasticity can be used whenever there is a cause and effect relationship. The causal variable is often called the independent variable, while the effected variable is called the dependent variable.

http://www.seenet.co.nz/article/dispnews.asp?id=136

PRICE ELASTICITY OF DEMAND 价格需求弹性
www.michaelgwong.com/pdf/micro.pdf

第四章, 价格弹性. 供需法则: 得出供给曲线与需求曲线 -- >
决定均衡. 需求弹性(elasticity)与供给弹性: 更深入探求价格的变动与数量的反应之间的关系.
薄利多销,以价制量,这其间都是弹性居间扮演重要的角色 ...
163.22.16.47/課程內容/陳建良老師/ 通識經濟學原理/Micro_01.doc - 补充材料
Webster's 1913 Dictionary
1. The quality of being elastic; the inherent property in bodies by which they recover their former figure or dimensions, after the removal of external pressure or altering force; springiness; resilience; tendency to rebound; as, the elasticity of caoutchouc; the elasticity of the air.
2. Power of resistance to, or recovery from, depression or overwork; - usually referred to as resilience[3].Coefficient of elasticity
the quotient of a stress (of a given kind), by the strain (of a given kind) which it produces; - called also coefficient of resistance.
Surface of elasticity
(Geom.) the pedal surface of an ellipsoid (see Pedal); a surface used in explaining the phenomena of double refraction and their relation to the elastic force of the luminous ether in crystalline media.




Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search