fitted / solved

Chinese translation: 拟和/求解

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitted / solved
Chinese translation:拟和/求解
Entered by: Shang

03:58 Dec 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: fitted / solved
What does fitted and solved here mean? Any links to a pertinent statistical (?) page?

Thanks.

Context:

% Difference Between Fitted and Solved Maximum Values

Standard:
"A" Value from hBNP curve
"B" Value from hBNP curve
"C" Value from hBNP curve
"D" Value from hBNP curve
Solved Max. Value:
Y = ((A-D)/(1+(800/C)ùB))+D
% Difference = (D-Solved Max.)/D ′ 100
(≤ 9.0%)

Sample:
"A" Value from hBNP curve
"B" Value from hBNP curve
"C" Value from hBNP curve
"D" Value from hBNP curve
Solved Max. Value:
Y = ((A-D)/(1+(800/C)ùB))+D
% Difference = (D-Solved Max.)/D ′ 100
(≤ 9.0%)
Yongmei Liu
United States
拟和/求解
Explanation:
fitted value 拟合值
solved value 求解值
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Shang! Thanks also go to Wenjer and Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3拟合和解得的最大值
Mark Xiang
4拟和/求解
Shang
3配適 (擬合) / 解題 (解答)
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拟和/求解


Explanation:
fitted value 拟合值
solved value 求解值

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Shang! Thanks also go to Wenjer and Mark!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fitted and Solved Maximum Values
拟合和解得的最大值


Explanation:
Fitted Values:拟合值
http://sdb.iap.ac.cn/cal/html/basic2/CURVE4/CURVE4.HTM

This gives us linear equations for the unknowns, A, B, and C.

Standard method, step 4: Solve the linear equations. You should know how to do this and come up with numbers for A, B, and C by solving the three linear equations simultaneously. If you don't, you can see how I did it by clicking here. The result we get is A = -3, B = 7, and C = -3.

Solved Values:(数学)解
Either method, last step: Put in the solved values of the coefficients and integrate.
http://www.karlscalculus.org/calc11_5.html


Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 就是那個意思.
7 mins

agree  Xu Dongjun
9 hrs

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
配適 (擬合) / 解題 (解答)


Explanation:
這是講線性回歸方程式解題的用語
在台灣 fitted value 叫 "配適值"
在中國則稱為 "擬合質"
在台灣 solved value 叫 "解題值"
在中國則可能稱為 "解答值" (不太確定, 要再查)
有關線性回歸方程式的基礎理論和應用
應該不難查, 僱狗去叼叼看, 搞不好叼出一堆呢

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-12-20 04:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哈!解答值竟然簡稱 \"解值\" 呢!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-20 04:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,fitted maximun value 稱為 \"最佳配適/擬合值\", solved maximun value 稱為 \"最佳解值\".

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search