what is reinforced coil?

Chinese translation: 加固箔(纸)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is reinforced coil?
Chinese translation:加固箔(纸)
Entered by: Xuchun

16:16 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: what is reinforced coil?
the context-----

the fiberglass insulation is faced with reinforced foil and kaft paper.
Luke Lu
加固线圈
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-30 02:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看,你问的是reinforced foil吧。加固箔(纸)
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
i agree. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2加固线圈
Xuchun
1reinforced aluminium foil; foil reinforced with nylon? scrim? 增强箔保温材料
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
加固线圈


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-30 02:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看,你问的是reinforced foil吧。加固箔(纸)

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i agree. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andreas Yan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reinforced aluminium foil; foil reinforced with nylon? scrim? 增强箔保温材料


Explanation:
猜的. See Google.

reinforced aluminium foil; foil reinforced with nylon? with scrim?

中国翻译人才网-翻译论坛- Translation As A Love ... - [ Translate this page ]... foil 电解铜箔etched foil process 腐蚀法extended-foil construction 箔片延伸结构fibre- glass reinforced aluminium foil 玻璃纤维加固铝箔 ... foil gasket 箔垫圈foil holder 探测片支架foil holding rod 探测片支架杆foil insulant 箔保温材料foil insulation ...
www.cntranslators.com/mtsbbs/topic. asp?whichpage=-1&TOPIC_ID=17857&REPLY_ID=83703 - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
=> 增强箔保温材料 ??

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search