pivot

Chinese translation: 活动扭杆

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot
Chinese translation:活动扭杆
Entered by: Angeline PhD

04:45 Nov 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / wrench
English term or phrase: pivot
Socket for hexagon socket head wrench, with or without pivot; all current sizes are available. PIs. specify opening of the wrench (SW), with or without pivot and (1/2" or 1/4").

TIA
Shang
China
FYI
Explanation:
活动扭杆
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5活动套筒
ENteCH
4 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
5铆钉
Lu Wang
4 +1樞軸
Nai-Ching Ting
1传动轴
chica nueva


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
樞軸


Explanation:
樞軸

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): http://golf.sina.com.cn/2003-03-19/1512408753.shtml
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
传动轴


Explanation:
some of the socket wrenches have a 'pivot shaft'? is it 传动轴???

I don't know what it is referring to, so it is a guess, a ratchet, maybe?

(Please check the references, I have no time to do more research on it...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
铆钉


Explanation:
我翻译过此类手册

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
活动扭杆

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
56 mins
  -> Thanks Beiyi.

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pivot wrench
活动套筒


Explanation:
道理很简单,带pivot的作用就是在拧扳手时不需要取出扳手,只要在原地转动就能拧开或拧紧(扳动转向销),相当于棘轮功能。Pivot是表示枢轴的意思。

ENteCH
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search