crowned

Chinese translation: 拱形 桶形

09:29 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crowned
Crowned mild steel shell
Stainless steel (TS) crowned
Mild steel crowned
Special crowns and grooves in shell
many thanks!
Beverly Zhang
China
Chinese translation:拱形 桶形
Explanation:
拱形 桶形
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2拱形 桶形
Ritchest
3隆起的、(中间)凸起的、给...加顶的
tianshandun (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
拱形 桶形


Explanation:
拱形 桶形

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
3 hrs

agree  Yurek
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
隆起的、(中间)凸起的、给...加顶的


Explanation:
crown 与groove 沟、槽、凹线相对。供参考。

tianshandun (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search