Pre-Finishing Block

Chinese translation: 预精整机组

23:49 Sep 20, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Pre-Finishing Block
Pre-Finishing Block for sizing of entry cross-section for the wire rod finishing block.

Is there any chance to translate "block" into "unit"?
Shengxi Bi
China
Chinese translation:预精整机组
Explanation:
翻译为机组较好,见参考网页
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5预精整机组
Randy Wong
5预精整机
Jianrong Sun
4预处理装置
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-finishing block
预处理装置


Explanation:
block意思很多,根据环境不同,可翻译为“块”“装置”“机组”“缸体”等。个人认为可参考上下文处理,一般来说翻译成装置比较安全一些

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-finishing block
预精整机


Explanation:
线材加工术语

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3小时 (2019-09-21 03:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本人材料加工专业

Jianrong Sun
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-finishing block
预精整机组


Explanation:
翻译为机组较好,见参考网页


    Reference: http://www.hfwytech.com/news_detail/newsId=365.html
    Reference: http://dict.youdao.com/w/%E6%88%90%E5%9E%8B%E6%9C%BA%E7%BB%8...
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search